Barry County Cemetery Records

Wilcox Cemetery


Contributed by Sara Colburn, November 2009.

Wilcox Cemetery is owned and maintained by Maple Grove Township. The cemetery is located on Cloverdale Road, south of Nashville about 6 miles in the Maple Grove community, about 1/2 mile east of M-66, next to the Maple Grove Church.

Sara Colburn and Ruth McMonigle walked this cemetery in May 2007, updated November 2009. Additional information was gathered by searching county records and newspapers.

 Surnames D - G

Surname Given Name Birth Death Notes:
Dailey Rachel Ruth Jun 20 1823 Jun 29 1904  
Darby John F. Apr 18 1877 Jun 2 1949  
Davis Cecil A. May 26 1893 Sep 13 1975  
Davis Colie Estelle Oct 21 1870 Sep 30 1928  
Davis Cyide Aug 21 1894 Aug 21 1894 son of John & Celia
Davis Ellen Bea Dec 15 1909 Aug 1 1981  
Davis Frank R. Feb 1 1905 Jul 18 1980  
Davis Josephine Feb 19 1887 Oct 11 1953  
Davis Leola M. 1906 Jan 18 1953  
Davis Roy Earl Sep 15 1891 May 18 1965  
Davis Rufus F. Sep 21 1908 Nov 1 1968  
Davis Viola Aug 12 1898 Jun 3 2005  
Day Joan Jan 28 1940 Jan 28 1940 twins
Day Joe Jan 28 1940 Jan 28 1940 twins
DeBolt Ann Sophia Nov 17 1832 Dec 19 1873  
DeBolt Anna K. Aug 5 1869 Jun 20 1940  
DeBolt Bertha Jun 12 1884 Mar 30 1911  
DeBolt Clarence R. 1906 1940  
DeBolt Edith  L. Jul 17 1875 Feb 20 1939  
DeBolt Ina Florence Jul 25 1864 Aug 14 1955  
DeBolt Lawrence Cromwell Jun 8 1858 Aug 16 1933  
DeBolt Wesley C. Oct 22 1867 Jan 5 1949  
DeBolt William Charles 1853 Dec 8 1934  
Decker Eva J. Feb 18 1867 Oct 28 1917  
Decker Stephen D. Jun 19 1861 Jan 7 1939  
DeLong Clyde Jr.   1946  
DeMaray Catherine Dec 9 1817 Nov 20 1874  
DeMaray Elizabeth M. Jul 31 1825 Nov 6 1894  
DeMaray Erma Belle Jan 8 1921 May 8 1977  
DeMaray Harriett Mar 2 1872 1905  
DeMaray Hazel Mae Apr 8 1900 Apr 18 1963  
DeMaray Henry Charles Mar 14 1814 May 16 1903  
DeMaray Infants  (2)      
DeMaray James H. Feb 15 1843 Nov 20 1899  
DeMaray Marion Earl 1897 1918  
DeMaray Martha K. Nov 7 1853 Jan 21 1895  
DeMaray Mary E. Jun 10 1844 Sep 30 1866 dau of John & Elizabeth
DeMaray William H.   1866  
Demond Lillian May Feb 24 1920 Sep 26 1990  
Demond Robert E. Jan 9 1922 Mar 15 1998 WWII Veteran
Demopoulos George Gust Feb 14 1884 Dec 14 1960  
Dewey Thomas T. Dec 19 1838 Mar 30 1897  
Dickerson Albert E. 1870 1928  
Dickerson Harry Leland Feb 20 1900 Jun 25 1957  
Dickerson Manuel Wolf May 22 1847 Jun 30 1917  
Dickerson Margaret D. Aug 31 1842 May 27 1917  
Dillin John C. Fremont 1858 1922  
Dillin John Corbley Jun 26 1829 Apr 28 1902  
Dillin Rachel P. Jan 16 1831 Feb 17 1906  
Dingman Alice Marie Jul 2 1944 Feb 13 1964  
Dingman George Ray Jul 26 1886 Dec 13 1970  
Dingman Howard LeRoy Nov 30 1912 May 22 1984  
Dingman Stella L. Dec 2 1886 Dec 10 1952  
Dingman Urah E. Jul 23 1916 Jun 28 2001  
Donaldson Lillian F. May 28 1895 Jun 6 1985  
Donaldson Thomas A. Feb 16 1901 Mar 2 1977  
Donovan Fern L. Sep 10 1896 May 7 1984  
Doty Carl E. feb 23 1924 Oct 14 1986  
Downing Glendale Jan 22 1896 Jun 30 1964  
Downing Pauline Jul 7 1898 Feb 15 1976  
Downs Hattie Jul 31 1878 Jun 16 1879 dau of Tyron & Margaret
Downs Lulu Dec 4 1876 Aug 9 1877  
Downs Nehemiah Jul 18 1823 Jun 2 1899  
Downs Tryon Alexander Jul 16 1849 Jun 6 1882  
Dunham Catherine Dec 20 1824 Feb 20 1916  
Dunham Catherine Ann Apr 7 1852 Jun 8 1906  
Dunham Charles R. Oct 20 1874 Jul 16 1901  
Dunham Charles S. Feb 21 1820 Jul 11 1895  
Dunham Francis E. Aug 20 1854 Sep 13 1945  
Dunham Infant May 30 1876 May 30 1876 child of Walter & Emma
Dunham Lorana 1829 Jan 28 1851  
Dunham Lovina Jan 17 1835 Jan 26 1899  
Dunham Matthew Henry Aug 3 1861 Oct 10 1891  
Dunham Orson Aug 14 1823 Aug 31 1886  
Dunham Peter Orr Aug 3 1846 Dec 25 1939  
Dunham Walter Charles Feb 10 1849 1924  
Dunn Clifford Lewis, Jr. Jun 14 1924 Feb 18 1980  
Dunn Clifford Lewis, Sr. Jan 20 1898 May 13 1969  
Dunn Howard Edwin No 7 1922 A[r 5 1923  
Eaton Maurice E. Dec 13 1935 May 12 1998  
Ebersole Burton L. Jan 5 1910 Oct 11 1993  
Ebersole Carmen L. Dec 4 1911 Nov 28 2000  
Ecker Hattie O. Sep 13 1872 Nov 15 1913  
Ecker John M. Jul 5 1909 Feb 14 1910 son of Mark & Hattie
Ecker Mark H. Aug 1872 Jul 26 1958  
Edward James Sep 26 1947 Sep 26 1947  
Eldred Adair E. Jun 24 1911 Jan 31 1991  
Eldred Amber May 3 1894 Jun 28 1895  
Eldred Correll Dec 10 1865 Jul 15 1943  
Eldred Minnie Apr 15 1875 Apr 8 1951  
Eldred Verdan W. Aug 7 1905 Jun 27 1995  
Elliott Chester Levi Aug 9 1912 May 22 1913  
Elliott Ethel Grace Nov 10 1910 Jul 24 1967  
Elliott Flora Jan 14 1861 Jul 15 1911  
Elliott Grace O. Oct 28 1888 Nov 17 1980  
Elliott James B. Oct 17 1864 Dec 5 1935  
Elliott Jeremiah C. Jul 6 1856 Nov 12 1933  
Elliott Levi Mar 10 1823 Apr 11 1919  
Elliott Matilda Alvina Dec 27 1830 Mar 7 1908  
Elliott Nora Jan 5 1866 Jul 24 1925  
Elliott Paul J. Aug 7 1909 Sep 7 1909 son of James & Grace
Elliott Ralph Oliver Sr. Apr 2 1914 Jun 23 1972  
Ellis Cecil C. Oct 28 1896 Feb 15 1981  
Ellis Marie H. May 8 1902 Sep 22 1989  
Elliston Eda Nellie Mar 15 1899 Dec 4 1979  
Elliston Ira Charles May 30 1897 Sep 27 1959  
Elliston Jack Orin Aug 20 1933 Oct 8 1977  
Elliston LaDora Edith Jul 17 1926 May 16 1930 dau of Ira & Eda
Elston Amelia Mar 1 1870 Jun 7 1934  
Elston Cora V. Apr 13 1872 Jan 19 1925  
Elston Frank M. Nov 15 1866 May 4 1937  
Elston George W. Jul 25 1823 Feb 20 1873  
Elston Robert Jan 10 1848 Jan 25 1902  
Ely Earl Edward Nov 27 1908 Aug 29 1909  
Ely Mary Jane Feb 5 1859 Nov 22 1912  
Ely Mildred Oct 1860 1933  
Emery Elsie 1859 May 29 1887  
Emery Jarvis Chase Jan 21 1822 Oct 10 1888  
Emery Lewis A. Mar 10 1837 Sep 3 1897  
Emery Martha R. 1870 Aug 22 1937  
Emery Paulina C. Nov 25 1833 Oct 26 1922  
Emery Rozerno M. Jan 19 1845 Jul 1 1922  
Emmingham Jemima Feb 22 1814 Oct 22 1886  
Emmingham Joseph Nov 3 1807  Sep 6 1879  
Endsley Earl M. Aug 19 1909 Mar 14 1999  
Endsley Elizabeth Ivas May 13 1933 Nov 14 2006  
Endsley Marjorie I. Mar 14 1910 Dec 14 1988  
Endsley Mildred A. Apr 13 1917 Feb 9 1998  
Endsley Rex F. Dec 6 1928 Sep 6 2004  
Endsley Russell H. Sep 2 1907 Nov 13 1991  
Eno Albert LeRoy May 4 1911 May 18 1911  
Eno Andrew L. Jun 17 1836 Apr 27 1902  
Eno Andrew Wayne Mar 28 1916 Mar 28 1916  
Eno Ansel Jul 28 1882 Mar 25 1946  
Eno Howard E. Feb 7 1908 Sep 8 1909  
Eno Lavina May Feb 2 1876 Jan 21 1925  
Eno Louisa Mar 16 1848 Mar 23 1876  
Eno Magaret May 15 1854 Mar 15 1898  
Eno Maurice Richard Mar 12 1918 Aug 2 1965  
Eno May A. Jun 23 1919 Sep 14 1971  
Eno Nina Belle Aug 27 1893 Mar 30 1966  
Eno Vern W. Jul 9 1902 Oct 6 1905  
Eno William Elmer May 9 1864 Aug 10 1930  
Evans Carl Fuller Nov 15 1874 Nov 7 1957  
Evans Caroline Adelia Apr 10 1862 Dec 21 1952  
Evans Charles Daniel Aug 7 1848 Apr 13 1925  
Evans Daniel Howland 1839 1933  
Evans Infant Apr 26 1871 Apr 26 1871 child of Charles & Josephine
Evans Infants (2)   1903  
Evans Jennie Jul 2 1872 Sep 17 1872 dau of Charles & Josephine
Evans Josephine E. Dec 5 1846 Jun 23 1909  
Evans Mabel Feb 6 1898 Sep 5 1899  
Evans Margaret G. Aug 10 1878 Nov 18 1971  
Fisher Ronald H. Jun 10 1913 Dec 8 1994  
Fletcher Levander E. Mar 29 1916 Oct 4 1984  
Fletcher Maxine Oct 8 1923 Jul 8 1997  
Fonda Eva B. May 3 1870 1948  
Ford Calvin      
Ford Cora Anella Jul 6 1864 Mar 29 1934  
Ford Egbert Sep 21 1864 Feb 18 1954  
Foster Alice Aug 16 1879 Jan 31 1939  
Foster Albert Apr 3 1863 Nov 6 1937  
France Rebecca Lynn Dec 2 1963 Jan 2 2004  
Franck Elmer Jacob Oct 23 1879 1929  
Franck Golda M. Apr 28 1890 1930  
Franck LaVerne Leon May 5 1930 May 6 1930  
Franco Shelly Lane Mar 6 1961 Dec 8 1994  
Freese Arthur S. Jul 1 1906 Jan 23 1985  
Freese Leona B. Mar 1 1907 Oct 31 1972  
Friddle David Paul Dec 9 1950 May 7 2003  
Friddle Jason E. Sep 10 1972 Apr 7 1997 son of Steven & Jeanne
Friddle Lawrence E. Feb 2 1897 Mar 1 1992  
Friddle Paul E. Jun 14 1926 Mar 7 2003  
Friddle Sarah Louanna Nov 6 1899 Jul 11 1970  
Fuller Fred H. Nov 28 1875 Oct 22 1968  
Fuller Louis H. Jul 22 1930 Jul 15 1999  
Fuller Sadie E. Jun 1879 Dec 31 1937  
Fuller Sarah Ethel Sep 29 1883 Apr 27 1971  
Fuller Thomas Franklin Aug 24 1882 Sep 30 1938  
Furrow Glenda Elaine Jul 24 1944 Mar 20 1987  
Gamble Eddie J. May 30 1877 Jan 17 1894  
Gardner Alberta Mae Jul 28 1922 Mar 21 1998  
Gardner Gerald David Sep 21 1918 Apr 25 1989  
Gardner Gordon David Feb 15 1942 Jul 21 1961  
Gardner Melvin James Jr. Oct 31 1956 Jun 24 1973  
Gearheart George Aug 25 1802 Oct 151877  
German Amarilla Nov 17 1820 Oct 8 1895  
German Gray Jan 19 1903 Oct 1 1980  
German John Oct 3 1800 Oct 26 1891  
German Manson Nov 5 1859 Dec 5 1909  
Gibbons Bernard H. Jan 1 1919 Jan 1 1974  
Gibbons Edna Oct 10 1896 Apr 12 1994  
Gibbons Fred V. Dec 12 1893 Jun 12 1965  
Gibbons Marie Vernon Oct 20 1915 Feb 18 1920  
Gibbons Maude Nov 10 1893 Aug 26 1965  
Gibbons Norma Faye Oct 18 1923 Jun 3 1991  
Gibbons Thomas L. Mar 16 1949 Mar 8 1968  
Gibson Effie O. May 12 1851 Feb 13 1902  
Gibson John Jan 29 1842 Aug 13 1908  
Gibson Lillian L. Aug 27 1870 Feb 5 1945  
Gibson Prentice Mar 4 1874 Jul 19 1903  
Gibson Ray Dec 7 1875 Aug 7 1882 son of John & Effie
Gibson William Oct 11 1804 Mar 31 1881  
Gibson William L. Dec 1 1868 Jun 1 1939  
Goforth Arlie C. May 27 1921 Jan 13 2002  
Goforth Paul E. Aug 2 1915 Jul 11 1999  
Goodrich John M. Sep 20 1829 Nov 21 1897  
Goodrich Levi Jul 23 1861 Nov 12 1884  
Goodrich Louisa Jul 30 1838 Oct 5 1916  
Goodson Elva May Oct 10 1893 Aug 1 1985  
Goodson Jean 1939 1939  
Goodson Lelan H. Aug 13 1894 Jul 23 1948  
Goodson Marvin Lee Jan 14 1919 Dec 12 1944 WWII Veteran
Gordenski Ann Marie Dec 23 1946 Apr 10 2003  
Gordnier Arnold H. Aug 1850 1936  
Gordnier Mary J. Jun 1856 1932  
Gould Arthur L. Dec 21 1868 Nov 6 1952  
Gould Edmond  1800 Mar 9 1866  
Gould Eliza J. Jul 30 1841 Aug 13 1874  
Gould Esther Jun 21 1910 May 1 2009  
Gould Harriet M. Nov 17 1849 May 4 1876 dau of Edward & Lucinda
Gould Infant   1922  
Gould Laura Etta Feb 22 1880 Nov 6 1938  
Gould Lee Casino Aug 30 1878 Oct 14 1958  
Gould Lucinda Nov 4 1810 Feb 4 1892  
Gould Mary E. Dec 1 1841 Dec 26 1894  
Gould Nellie Mar 6 1873 Sep 11 1874 dau of Thomas & Mary
Gould Shirley Jun 22 1950 Nov 19 1954 dau of Leon
Gould Thelma June Jun 29 1903 Sep 30 1905  
Gould Thomas Sep 1 1837 Jan 27 1921  
Gould Vera May 1 1880 Mar 6 1882 dau of Cassius & Mary
Granger Beulah M. Jun 27 1893 Jun 28 1893  
Gray Bernece L. Nov 5 1910 Jun 5 1993  
Gray Darrel Jul 27 1928 Dec 21 1932  
Gray Elden N. Nov 17 1911 Nov 17 1911 son of Ernest & Vera
Gray Elwood Ernest Feb 9 1935 Feb 9 1935  
Gray Ernest E. Sep 2 1878 May 2 1958  
Gray Gaylord E. Oct 13 1906 Jun 29 1989  
Gray Gerald E. May 15 1943 May 16 1943  
Gray Harold C. Dec 25 1904 May 29 1972  
Gray Ila L. Apr 10 1911 Jan 3 2003  
Gray Infant Oct 2 1902 Oct 2 1902 dau of Ernest & Vera
Gray James L. Oct 16 1866 Jul 5 1942  
Gray Leon Dorwin Oct 26 1896 1939  
Gray Lewis Dec 25 1834 Jan 7 1920  
Gray Lucille Aug 8 1915 May 25 2004  
Gray Lulu May Jun 14 1877 Mar 25 1949  
Gray Robert E. Jan 30 1910 Apr 13 1966  
Gray Roxana Oct 20 1843 Aug 20 1918  
Gray Vada L.   1893  
Gray Vera B. Mar 30 1881 Sep 3 1975  
Gray Walter H. Apr 22 1874 Sep 17 1930  
Green Albert R. Jul 8 1882 Nov 8 1970  
Green Anna 1851 1930  
Green Anna M. Jul 20 1848 Feb 12 1905  
Green Charles H. Jun 2 1880 Aug 6 1881  
Green Charlie 1884 1884  
Green Eva M. Feb 28 1892 Apr 30 1973  
Green Henry Jun 9 1848 Nov 26 1907  
Green James Feb 5 1853 Oct 21 1926  
Green John 1848 Nov 27 1907  
Green Mary A. Dec 11 1887 Aug 18 1889  
Green Mary A. Aug 30 1848 Dec 11 1915  
Green William F. Mar 15 1847 Oct 28 1916  
Green William O. 1845 1912  
Greenfield Lorinda Apr 3 1840 Apr 7 1890  
Griffin Jerri Mae Aug 10 1965 Aug 10 1965  
Gross Adaline 1816 Mar 17 1887  
Gross Lewis 1810 Mar 21 1893  
Gutchess Susan K. Dec 14 1948 Mar 4 2002  
Guy William      

 

 

All updates and corrections, please contact Sara

 

Return to Barry County MIGenWeb Index