Barry County Cemetery Records

Rutland Cemetery


Contributed by Sara Colburn, December 2009

This cemetery is owned and maintained by Rutland Township. Ruth McMonigle and Sara Colburn walked and transcribed this cemetery in August of 2006. Update in November 2009

Surnames S - V

Surname Given Name Birth Death Notes:
Sanders David A. May 9 1980 Sep 25 2006  
Sanders Linda Carol Nov 29 1950 Mar 24 2007  
Satterfield Steven Lee Sep 18 1964 Dec 30 2004  
Sattison Peter 1796 Jul 31 1862  
Sawdy Lucille I. Apr 14 1914 Nov 16 1958  
Schiffman Clyde B. Aug 17 1905 Jul 30 1968  
Schiffman Minnie B. Mar 31 1889 Nov 2 1981  
Scholma Rhyner Oct 9 1912 May 12 2009  
Scholma Wilma Anne Nov 16 1918 Mar 28 1998  
Schweder Carl A. Sep 10 1900 Apr 28 1994  
Schweder Dorothy Mae Jun 19 1929 Apr 12 2008  
Scobey Albert J. Aug 1 1880 Dec 1 1892 son of Charles & Susan
Scobey Charles Mar 1 1835 May 5 1900  
Scobey Charles Lewis Mar 28 1883 Jun 28 1887 son of Charles & Susan
Scobey Frank Jan 28 1849 May 5 1910  
Scobey Hattie Jun 30 1873 Sep 4 1873 dau of Charles & Susan
Scobey Julia Sep 16 1871 Oct 3 1872 dau of Charles & Susan
Scobey Mary Jan 1 1876 Nov 1 1882 dau of Charles & Susan
Scott Donald I. Sep 2 1940 Aug 9 1944 son of Ernest & Clara
Scott Ernest E. Jan 17 1895 Mar 21 1964  
Scott Vivian Louise Dec 24 1938 Feb 13 1944 dau of Ernest & Clara
Sedelmaier Jasmin Lynn Sep 12 1997 Jan 3 1998  
Seibert Louis R. Feb 22 1915 Mar 25 1997  
Seibert Ruth A. Mar 5 1915 Mar 4 1989  
Sensiba infant Jun 1 1917 Jun 1 1917 child of Claud & Marcia
Sensiba Stanton Wesley Jan 18 1921 Mar 4 1963  
Service Andrew J. Dec 6 1903 Jun 14 1982  
Service Christianna A. Nov 22 1912 Dec 4 2003  
Service Fred Watson Apr 28 1896 May 29 1930  
Service Henrietta Jul 6 1935 Dec 19 2004  
Service Loyal Feb 22 1900 Nov 24 1972  
Service Russell Howard Oct 16 1911 Aug 2 1940  
Service Tonya Marie Feb 22 1978 Jun 25 1978 dau of Peter & Michele
Service Viola May 1918 Jun 4 1931  
Seymour Luther C. Jul 18 1885 Jun 10 1977  
Seymour Vanessa M. Mar 8 1882 Apr 12 1941  
Shaffer Joseph Frank May 12 1905 May 9 1977  
Shaffer Victoria L. Dec 3 1902 Apr 17 1984  
Shaneck Ethel J. Mar 13 1926 Sep 10 2006  
Shaneck Raymond O. Aug 21 1919 May 31 1994  
Shaw Albert E. Dec 17 1854 Jul 13 1918  
Shaw Arthur N. Jul 17 1850 Jul 11 1870 son of Richard & Sarah
Shaw Elija A. abt 1832 aft 1880 Co E. 1st MI L.A.
Shaw Eliza Ann Apr 21 1858 Oct 10 1863 dau of Richard & Sarah
Shaw Freddie O. Aug 29 1859 Nov 8 1863 son of Richard & Sarah
Shaw Lovina Oct 7 1847 Mar 7 1855 dau of William & Didama
Shaw Richard B. Dec 30 1827 Jun 8 1864 Co. E I MI Lt. Art
Shaw Sarah R. abt 1831 Jul 20 1866 wf of Richard
Shaw William   Jul 29 1877  
Shaw William B. Feb 12 1822 Apr 19 1863  
Shaw William H. Apr 10 1852 Feb 20 1853 son of William & Didama
Shay Maretta E. Jun 15 1854 Jan 30 1921  
Sheffler Thurlow Sep 5 1882 May 15 1963  
Sheldon Bernice Marie Jan 10 1926 Feb 10 1979  
Shellenbarger Eda G. May 8 1870 Oct 23 1954  
Shellenbarger Jesse E. Jan 18 1901 Sep 23 1901 son of Captain & Eda
Shellenbarger Russell C. Jun 22 1924 Apr 13 1989  
Shipman Ada May Nov 12 1851 Jul 23 1924  
Shipman Dale Edward May 28 1928 Sep 11 2004  
Shipman Emagene Jan 31 1814 Jan 31 1859 wf of Ira
Shipman Ethan Beach Jul 25 1851 Dec 29 1929  
Shipman Eunice Apr 10 1806 Dec 31 1893 wf of Ira
Shipman Henry Melville Oct 2 1853 May 31 1936  
Shipman Ira Jun 19 1808 Feb 21 1891  
Shipman Ira Henry Eli Jun 10 1890 Jul 30 1959  
Shipman Mabel Nov 30 1884 Jun 16 1885 dau of Henry & Ada
Shipman Mary Louise Mar 31 1854 Jul 25 1925  
Shipman Melissa Oct 2 1839 Feb 26 1916  
Shipman Violet Marion Ruth Aug 8 1910 Aug 18 1931  
Shively Elmira M. Mar 18 1864 May 8 1870 dau of J & JA
Shultz Donald R. Jul 30 1934 Mar 2 2001  
Shultz Raymond Charles Oct 6 1902 Aug 9 1957  
Shultz Ruby Ann Mar 16 1905 Oct 11 1988  
Simmons Edwin J. May 16 1894 Nov 5 1968  
Simmons Edwin L. Feb 18 1930 Mar 29 1979  
Sinclair Gerald C. Jun 30 1943 Jun 30 1943 son of Gerald & Goldis
Sinclair Gerald L. Aug 9 1921 Apr 14 1993 WWII Veteran
Sinclair Goldis N. Apr 13 1919 Jun 1 2003  
Sinclair Harold E. Oct 28 1942 Jan 27 2008  
Sinclair Harold J. Oct 25 1922 Jun 2 1977  
Sinclair Moses Allen Apr 15 1973 Mar 16 1990 son of Harold & Helen
Skiff Abner Jul 1 1831 Oct 30 1902  
Skiff Amanda Sep 3 1831 Nov 12 1902  
Skinner Annie A. Jan 15 1877 May 18 1954  
Skinner Edwin G. Jul 10 1904 Nov 11 1990  
Skinner Harry S. May 10 1874 Aug 22 1951  
Slater Louisa abt 1804 Mar 18 1880  
Slater Orvis Jan 1 1841 Aug 21 1867 son of Thomas & Louisa
Slater Thomas 1800 Jul 31 1874  
Slocum Elsie May May 5 1906 Sep 18 1964  
Slocum Elwood M. Oct 11 1924 Apr 25 1990 WWII Veteran
Slocum Frederic J. Oct 25 1905 Jul 23 1974  
Slocum Gaylord G. Jun 15 1921 Aug 10 2005  
Smedberg Walter G. III Sep 18 1964 May 9 2004  
Smith A. Billings Oct 19 1816 Nov 2 1890  
Smith Afton D. Jun 27 1850 Mar 9 1926  
Smith Alvira A. Mar 30 1854 Nov 14 1895 wf of Afton
Smith Betty Jane Mar 15 1919 Dec 10 2004  
Smith Charles Butler Jul 13 1881 Apr 7 1939  
Smith Elizabeth B. Jan 11 1817 Oct 11 1903  
Smith Ella E. Feb 15 1886 Aug 10 1972  
Smith Elnora L. Feb 9 1882 Jul 27 1968  
Smith Florence E. May 17 1858 Nov 20 1938  
Smith Frank H. Aug 7 1853 Nov 8 1915  
Smith Fred A. Aug 4 1883 Apr 20 1982  
Smith George  W,   Dec 15 ?? son of SH & WN
Smith Gerald H. Dec 23 1909 Mar 20 1976  
Smith Gerald R. Jul 23 1941 Mar 7 2002  
Smith Ida Josephine Oct 6 1883 Dec 15 1977  
Smith Inez Nov 19 1878 Jul 15 1899 dau of Afton & Alvira
Smith Leora B. May 9 1909 Oct 30 1994  
Smith Margaret abt 1898 Jan 13 1964  
Smith Marie C. Dec 21 1913 Aug 22 1976  
Smith Mark Alan Jun 9 1962 Dec 24 1975 son of Ben & Sharon
Smith Melvin A. Oct 2 1911 Mar 10 1974  
Smith Michael J. Mar 30 1951 Aug 1 1975  
Smith Myrtle F. 1891 Oct 2 1891 dau of Alanson
Smith Nellie Jan 10 1903 Jan 10 1903 dau of Afton & Alice
Smith Zebina B. Jan 26 1846 Jul 11 1848 son of AB & EB
Snugs Milton Jun 14 1903 Aug 16 1903  
Snyder Arthur M. Mar 11 1898 Jun 5 1979  
Snyder Winifred B. Nov 29 1900 Apr 21 1975  
Sowerby Robert T. Mar 4 1918 Mar 4 1918 son of Thomas & Ruth
Spath Sophia 1837 Dec 14 1899  
Spencer Petronell Jun 20 1876 Sep 24 1965  
Stam Cora Mabel Feb 2 1890 Aug 18 1966  
Stam Glayds Alana Feb 19 1915 May 22 1976  
Stam Jerry Jul 5 1915 Sep 6 1967  
Stamm Hannah C. Jan 18 1836 Mar 23 1867 wf of John
Stamm John Jul 25 1911 Aug 11 1973  
Stamm John Jul 25 1911 Aug 11 1973  
Stamm John A. Jan 20 1831 May 19 1887 Co. G 1st MI L. A.
Stauffer Albert C. Jun 1 1912 Jan 13 2000  
Stauffer Eva R. Dec 25 1925 Sep 29 2000  
Still Robert B. Jul 5 1934 Sep 30 2000  
Stocking Ethan Apr 5 1880 Oct 14 1880  
Stone Addie Nov 12 1881 Jan 24  1882 dau of Homer & E
Stone Charles H. Dec 21 1829 Jan 9 1899 Civil War
Stone Homer J. Dec 2 1854 Oct  24 1881  
Stone Laura C. Nov 10 1833 Dec 2 1918  
Stratton Francis S. Jul 24 1816 Feb 5 1880  
Stratton Susannah Feb 24 1823 Jul 24 1875  
Strausbaugh Allie B. May 7 1882 Jan 19 1970  
Strausbaugh William May 20 1881 Oct 23 1964  
Strickland Steven S. Oct 4 1950 Mar 30 2000  
Strouse Edward James Jul 13 1947 Nov 11 2008  
Sturgeon Samuel J. May 6 1815 Apr 24 1881  
Sturgeon Silice S. 1820 Sep 20 1887  
Stutz Loretta May Dec 22 1873 Feb 13 1962  
Stutz Moses W. Mar 4 1873 Aug 25 1942  
Sunde Dollie Dec 10 1887 Nov 1 1971  
Sunderlin Phebe Ann Nov 16 1813 Oct 16 1903  
Suntheimer Robert G. Aug 17 1928 Dec 11 1980  
Sutton Alta May Apr 15 1905 Jul 24 1990  
Swartout Orpha A. Aug 23 1910 Mar 24 1982  
Swiatek Angela Aug 17 1913 Oct 28 1996  
Tabor Arthur Feb 7 1844 Sep 17 1913  
Tabor Jane Mar 1834 Apr 12 1909  
Tanner Frank E. Jun 8 1857 Oct 11 1884  
Tanner John Whitney Feb 8 1821 Nov 27 1902  
Tanner Joseph W. Oct 10 1884 Oct 26 1884 son of John & Frank E.
Tanner Luana Aug 26 1822 Apr 29 1912  
Tanner William Orthello Jan 14 1860 Sep 4 1864 son of John & Luana
Tasker Alice B. Nov 8 1904 Nov 15 1904 dau of William & Edna
Tasker Edna 1868 Dec 31 1920  
Tate Betheline I. Mar 12 1920 Nov 3 2003  
Tate Earl M. Jul 13 1912 Jun 9 1997  
Tate John Gilbert Oct 4 1908 Jul 8 1987  
Tate Mildred J. Jul 22 1918 Aug 26 2001  
Tate Rexford Mar 7 1914 Sep 25 1997  
Taylor Mrs.  Rachel ?   May 7 1880  
Terrill Nora E. 1881 Mar 1 1964  
Terry Agnes Mar 14 1890 Apr 24 1980  
Terry Arthur Newton Oct 28 1880 Jun 1 1960  
Terry Herbert Jobes Apr 20 1850 Nov 28 1932  
Terry Selina E. 1846 Jan 22 1934  
Teske David L. Aug 5 1945 Sep 9 1982  
Teske Sue A. Sep 2 1946 May 18 1987  
Thomas Henry   Aug 27 1860  
Thomas James F. Mar 25 1916 Apr 16 2008  
Thomas Joseph N. May 18 1922 Jun 30 1995 WWII Veteran
Thomas Nellie S. Sep 30 1868 Oct 6 1942  
Thomas Owen James Dec 14 1929 Jul 31 2009  
Thomas William A. Apr 24 1863 Jun 18 1916  
Thomas William Morgan Nov 10 1954 Jun 28 1976 son of Joseph & Betty
Thompson Charles 1807 Mar 18 1879  
Thompson Eliza abt 1811 Jan 14 1894 wf of Charles
Thompson Jeffery Lynn Dec 20 1968 Mar 4 2008  
Thompson Marlus K. Jul 18 1946 Nov 19 1985  
Timm Diana Sue Jan 29 1947 Jan 29 1947 dau of Robert & Lillian
Timm Gilbert Oct 12 1920 Nov 16 1994  
Tobey Emeline Jane Jan 24 1852 Dec 19 1900  
Tobias Betty A. Dec 28 1925 Jan 22 2007  
Tobias Gaylord R. Jun 15 1926 Oct 17 1998  
Tobias Toby James Aug 25 1975 Aug 27 1975 son of Lawrence & Mary Jo
Tompkins Chester B. Oct 26 1895 Jul 18 1943  
Topping George   Dec 31 1857 son of Robert
Traister Anna May 20 1839 Jan 20 1910  
Traister William E. May 22 1875 Aug 9 1907  
Trane Elizabeth   May 16 1876  
Travis Earle Oct 23 1912 Oct 2 1971  
Travis Elma May Nov 3 1910 Jul 3 1946  
Trewhella Leann E. Sep 29 1945 Sep 16 1998  
Troyer David Guy Jul 22 1898 Jun 13 1977  
Troyer Evelyn Jan 28 1938 Jun 15 1998  
Troyer Rena L. Jun 19 1911 Jul 22 1990  
Troyer Ronald James Mar 9 1937 May 10 1985  
Troyer Thomas Henry Jul 11 1939 Nov 6 1963  
Trueblood Jessie May Jun 29 1878 Dec 13 1881 dau of William & EL
Trumbull Ethel Alma Aug 21 1913 Jul 6 1969  
Trumbull Howard Mallow Oct 4 1910 Oct 28 1971  
Tubbs Stella J. Jul 26 1875 Dec 2 1969  
Turner Rhoda Nov 15 1812 Jul 3 1877  
Tyler Arthur G. Mar 18 1897 Dec 22 1988  
Tyler Gertrude G. Nov 22 1897 Apr 12 1997  
Tyler Robert O. Nov 21 1916 Dec 28 1983  
Tyrrell Mary Ella May 1 1871 Jul 2 1942  
Tyrrell Sharon L. Jun 22 1945 Feb 26 1997  
Urias Elmer J. Aug 20 1892 Apr 21 1971  
Urias Helena Nov 5 1896 Oct 18 1979  
VanArman George Dec 31 1887 Dec 20 1888  
Vandenburg Alice Cordelia Sep 3 1861 Jan 6 1937  
Vandenburg Anna   May 16 1904 wf of John
Vandenburg George Henry Feb 22 1855 Oct 30 1929  
VanderBrook Ellamae Sep 2 1908 Jul 9 1997  
VanderBrook Lyle J. Jul 2 1902 May 4 2000  
VanderBrook Olive Lorena May 28 1870 Jul 25 1962  
VanderBrook Peter J. Jul 6 1867 Mar 20 1945  
VanderBrook Richard L. Aug 21 1942 Aug 25 2001  
VanderHoff Jewel E. Jan 6 1911 Nov 2 1993  
VanKuiken Martin Paul Apr 21 1952 Jul 18 1997  
VanNorman Jacob?      
VanSickle Everett 1838 Feb 4 1873  
VanSickle George J. Nov 13 1829 Aug 27 1902  
VanSickle Mahala Jun 28 1811 Mar 28 1886  
VanVelzer George Edwin Oct 13 1889 Nov 19 1960  
VanVelzer James M. Jul 15 1849 Apr 30 1928  
VanVelzer Sarah J. Jun 25 1851 Jul 8 1943  
VanWagnen Frank E. Oct 12 1862 Jan 30 1875 son of James & Lucinda
VanWagnen James Nov 1820 Jan 18 1910  
VanWagnen Lucinda Jun 19 1826 Jan 19 1869 wf of James
VanWagnen Olive Jul 1819 May 26 1907  
VanWagnen William A. Aug 15 1852 Jul 5 1871 son of James & Lucinda
Vedder Seth abt 1801 Aug 14 1871  
Veenstra Mary Alta May 13 1866 Jul 27 1931  

 

All updates and corrections, please contact Sara

 

Return to Barry County MIGenWeb Index