Barry County Cemetery Records

Prairieville Cemetery

Contributed by Sara Colburn, Oct 12, 2009.

Ruth McMonigle and Sara Colburn walked Prairieville Cemetery in June 2006. They added more than 1,000 names to our list. Sara worked with the Barry County Township Clerk looking up birth and death dates in the Barry County Courthouse and also searched newspapers for obituaries. Prairieville Cemetery records were updated again in Oct 2009. Cemetery located on Pine Lake Road, Delton.

 

Surnames S - V
Surname Given Name Birth Death Comments
Sacket Almina A, 1799 May 14 1891  
Sacket Anna A. 1833 Jan 20 1892  
Sackett Eliza R. May 28 1828 Sep 8 1883  
Sackett Helen Frances Jun 1 1868 Feb 27 1936  
Sackett James  W. Aug 20 1822 aft 1880 Co. A 13 MI Inf.
Salisbury Owen R. Nov 6 1914 Sep 5 1986  
Samborski Carl L. Nov 26 1930 Nov 17 1987  
Samborski Ruth A. Aug 31 1928 Nov 24 2002  
Sayles Frank L. Jul 23 1860 Jan 25 1954  
Sayles Myrtie L. Jul 28 1872 Apr 17 1974  
Schafer Helen Mar 4 1855 Jan 17 1939  
Schaffhauser Veryl N. Mar 12 1896 Dec 21 1953  
Schantz Hazel R. Apr 19 1902 May 20 1987  
Schantz Joseph A. Mar 28 1893 Jun 17 1961  
Schley Melvin David Apr 6 1955 Apr 6 1955 son of Merl & Irene
Schoolenberg Edith E. Oct 27 1908 Nov 27 1989  
Schoolenberg Herbert J. Aug 20 1908 Feb 24 2005  
Schram Ura K. Sep 17 1908 Sep 5 1970  
Schreuder Edward Aug 26 1894 Apr 1971  
Schreuder Inez H. Aug 29 1894 Aug 6 1961  
Schwartz Joseph Peter Sep 14 1939 Nov 28 1939  
Scott Clare D. May 19 1896 Feb 20 1920  
Scott Hazel L. Mar 13 1920 May 14 1997  
Scott Lulu Agnes Sep 14 1865 Oct 3 1931 wf of Luther
Scott Luther Washburn Feb 13 1865 Nov 19 1926  
Scott Susan Ilen Nov 14 1948 Oct 15 1971 dau of William & Hazel
Scott William A. Jun 20 1922 Sep 8 1988  
Scudder Joel Apr 17 1855 May 11 1873  
Season Lorinda Apr 17 1825 Aug 4 1905  
Sedgwick Bessie E. Apr 17 1867 Feb 11 1957  
Sedgwick Charles Jun 28 1866 Dec 17 1905  
Sedgwick Dale John Dec 13 1891 Jun 13 1932  
Sedgwick Julia May 2 1829 Mar 2 1897  
Sessions Etta E. May 9 1879 May 31 1957  
Shaffer Helen Mar 4 1855 Jan 17 1939  
Shannon Faith M. May 18 1917 Sep 26 1999  
Shaw Ethel M. Jul 25 1902 Apr 24 1970  
Shaw William I. Nov 26 1895 Nov 13 1976  
Shears Leon Jul 16 1868 Apr 30 1929  
Shears Morton D. Aug 29 1902 Aug 17 1924 son of Leon & Mina
Shedd Caroline Mar 27 1860 Mar 7 1904  
Shedd Claude Aug 27 1882 Jun 27 1887  
Shedd Eugene W. Mar 17 1865 May 14 1923  
Shedd Herbert A. Apr 7 1859 May 11 1931  
Shedd Lottie Dec 4 1860 Oct 22 1907 wf of William
Shedd Lyman A. Aug 26 1837 Apr 27 1888  
Shedd Mary E. Jul 9 1838 Jun 16 1917  
Shedd Mary L. Apr 20 1866 Feb 24 1958  
Shedd Merritt Jun 30 1838 Jun 16 1917  
Shedd William H. May 26 1861 Feb 3 1935  
Sheldon Hiram Jan 12 1803 Oct 8 1853  
Shelp Evelyn P. Sep 3 1898 Mar 20 1982  
Shelp Floyd J. Sep 2 1892 Jun 30 1953  
Shepard Belle Jun 5 1858 Oct 15 1945  
Shepard David W. Aug 7 1860 Apr 19 1943  
Shepard Frank S. Oct 13 1882 Apr 18 1929  
Shepard Gerald L. Aug 8 1913 May 3 1977  
Shepard Helen A. Aug 25 1907 Apr 10 1996  
Shepard John Oct 3 1886 Jul 4 1934  
Shepard Lulu M. Feb 16 1882 Jan 23 1962 wf of Frank
Shipp Fred J. Oct 11 1910 Feb 3 1998  
Shipp Hazel B. Sep 22 1912 Feb 15 2001  
Shipp Ronald F. Mar 19 1948 Apr 8 1972  
Shivley Clara May Aug 30 1864 May 7 1882  
Shorter Homer A. Jul 5 1852 Dec 25 1932  
Shorter Martha E. Jul 28 1863 Mar 3 1920  
Shurlow James Manley Aug 25 1882 May 8 1944  
Shurlow Mary H. Mar 10 1885 Mar 2 1962  
Shurlow Walter A. Feb 28 1907 Dec 10 1908  
Sibberson Jerold Martin Jun 9 1939 Jun 10 1976 Veteran
Sibberson Kimberly Joyce Sep 26 1960 Jan 17 1980  
Sidnam Isaac 1801 1866  
Sidnam Laura Jun 22 1801 Mar 11 1880  
Siertsema Clayton K. Dec 28 1903 May 16 1992  
Siertsema Elsie Aug 6 1874 Aug 25 1948  
Siertsema infant Aug 11 1905 Aug 29 1905 son of Jacob & Elsie
Siertsema infant Jun 17 1910 Jun 17 1910 dau of Jacob & Elsie
Siertsema Jacob Jul 19 1874 Aug 23 1935  
Siertsema Verley B. Feb 11 1908 Feb 21 1994  
Silcock Amy Lucinda May 20 1875 Feb 22 1952  
Silcock Clara Hannah May 3 1868 May 25 1868  
Silcock Edward Dalton Jun 1 1870 Feb 21 1936  
Silcock Ellen Ann Apr 7 1865 Apr 7 1865  
Silcock Emma D. Jul 16 1875 Nov 4 1957  
Silcock Frank Robert Sep 9 1909 Jun 11 1984  
Silcock Joseph Wilber Feb 13 1872 Feb 14 1951  
Silcock Mildred Mae May 27 1905 Jan 16 1996  
Silcock Sarah S. Apr 9 1844 Apr 11 1922  
Silcock Thomas May 27 1838 Mar 22 1920  
Sinclair Allie Kennith Jun 13 1908 Feb 7 1955  
Sincler Floyd William Nov 29 1956 Aug 26 1978  
Sincler Melvin L. Nov 15 1924 Aug 26 1995 WWII Veteran
Skutt Martha Dec 1824 1909  
Slocum Lee Dec 26 1937 Dec 28 1937 son of James & Mae
Slocum Mae Jun 12 1910 Apr 17 1963 wf of James
Smith Almy Oct 19 1848 Aug 16 1883  
Smith Anna Jan 7 1895 Nov 4 1991  
Smith Beulah L. Jun 15 1903 Sep 28 1929 dau of Wallie & Hortense
Smith Carl J. 1921 Jul 15 1944 Veteran
Smith Charles A. Oct 5 1850 May 24 1912  
Smith Edgar W. Oct 2 1912 Jan 1 1994  
Smith Elena M. Jan 27 1911 May 3 2005  
Smith Eliza C. 1836 Jun 9 1862  
Smith Florence Oct 10 1907 May 30 1971  
Smith Francis Wallie Jan 23 1896 Jan 2 1917 son of Wallace & Hortense
Smith Freddie Apr 13 1873 Dec 16 1882 son of Almy & Lacy
Smith Herbert B. Jan 24 1856 Dec 7 1898  
Smith Hortence Apr 11 1877 Apr 6 1964  
Smith Ivan J. Jul 14 1916 Nov 14 1981  
Smith J. H. 1822 Jun 5 1891  
Smith Loren A. Nov 20 1897 Feb 5 1977  
Smith Margaret Jane Jul 28  1838 Sep 14 1914  
Smith Marguerite Nov 20 1893 Jan 29 1900  
Smith Marian L. Sep 11 1917 Aug 4 1981  
Smith Mary Mar 7 1828 Dec 16 1882  
Smith Mary E. Oct 10 1897 May 31 2000  
Smith Maude Inez Jun 1 1883 Nov 15 1964  
Smith Myrtle E. Oct 31 1877 Feb 18 1963  
Smith Nancy Sue Mar 17 1948 Oct 20 2001  
Smith Oliver LeRoy Dec 30 1918 Jan 2 1992  
Smith Oliver LeRoy Dec 30 1918 Jan 2 1992  
Smith Richard C. 1825 Feb 2 1864 Civil War
Smith Robert E. Feb 15 1914 Dec 21 1981  
Smith Sarah A. Feb 24 1853 Mar 3 1953  
Smith Shirley F. Dec 30 1909 Oct 17 2002  
Smith Wallie Jun 6 1873 May 29 1958  
Smith Wilbur F. 1840 Sep 14 1862 Civil War
Smith William Frederick Jun 22 1874 Nov 20 1948  
Smith William G. Jun 20 1898 Jun 24 1981  
Snow Leonard B. Apr 23 1913 Jul 8 1966  
Solomon Caroline Sep 18 1899 Jul 28 1993  
Solomon Henry Elvaro Jun 7 1865 Aug 23 1937  
Solomon Sarah Ann Mar 24 1867 Oct 9 1919  
Sommerville Clovice L. Sep 18 1896 Jan 23 1993  
Sommerville Clovice Lee Mar 25 1920 Apr 10 1975  
Sommerville Rosezella May 39 1921 Feb 23 2006  
Sorensen Mary 1858 Dec 31 1939  
Sothmann Bernice Oct 15 1887 Mar 20 1974  
Spalding Almira D. 1802 Mar 14 1871  
Spath Sophia May 7 1876 Dec 12 1954  
Spillane Peggy Elizabeth Sep 3 1916 Jul 25 1995  
Spillane Russell E. Apr 9 1942 Oct 31 1970 Veteran
Spillane Teen G. Oct 19 1910 May 4 1982  
Sprague Nellie B. Oct 10 1869 Sep 25 1888 dau of Stephen & Sarah
Sprague Sarah Feb 24 1827 Jan 8 1892  
Sprague Stephen D. 1830 Apr 1 1895  
Spyker Leola A. Sep 2 1921 Mar 29 1996  
Stadel Jennie 1868 Dec 9 1941*  
Stadel William T. 1864 Jul 18 1938*  
Standish Leslie A. Nov 29 1925 Apr 25 1989  
Stanley Abigail Elizabeth Aug 22 1829 Mar 14 1921  
Stanley Asaph J. Apr 14 1799 Dec 1 1872  
Stanley Asher Eber Aug 10 1828 Oct 26 1890  
Stanley Fred W. Oct 5 1859 May 18 1948  
Stanley Hiram Feb 16 185? Feb 16 185?  
Stanley Ivan Earl Sep 15 1887 Dec 15 1895 son of Jay & Martha
Stanley James  Arthur Sep 7 1848 Nov 30 1851 son of Alex & Julia
Stanley Jay Eber Feb 17 1852 1888  
Stanley Myron Dayton Sep 14 1870 Apr 21 1910  
Stanley Myrtle Ellen Dec 5 1870 Dec 10 1957  
Stanley Philander R. Mar 7 1834 Jun 8 1864  
Stanley Rachel Oct 13 1802 Dec 31 1863  
Stanly Elsie M. Sep 28 1866 Mar 9 1870  
Stanly Lester D. Nov 28 1880 Apr 14 1881  
Stanly Lucretia A. Mar 14 1850 Dec 8 1855  
Stanly Lucretia K. Jan 7 1829 Jul 7 1848  
Stanly Myanda I. Sep 28 1866 Mar 9 1870  
Stanly Patience Jun 12 1790 Sep 20 1865  
Stanly Sylvenus Sep 13 1846 Oct 4 1846  
Stanly Sylvester Apr 22 1843 May 22 1846  
Stanly Titus Jul 25 1792 Oct 12 1867  
Stebbens Ethel Alice Feb 19 1882 Apr 6 1971  
Steele Eliza Nov 10 1786 Aug 10 1849  
SteinHardt Casper 1834 Jun 22 1856  
Steinhaus Marian E. Jul 20 1915 Aug 23 1988  
Stevens Blanche M. Oct 12 1871 Aug 15 1955  
Stevens Brenda P. Apr 10 1949 Mar 7 2004  
Stevens Clarence Nov 1 1872 Oct 24 1960  
Stevens Kenneth J. Aug 30 1912 Jul 31 1992  
Stewart Betty Lee Oct 5 1927 Mar 14 1938 dau of Raymond & Nora
Stewart Charlie J. Aug 6 1872 Feb 26 1899  
Stewart Duncan Feb 18 1857 Oct 9 1872 son of Peter & Margaret
Stewart Elizabeth A. 1870 Oct 6 1952  
Stewart Margaret May 1 1817 Apr 27 1904  
Stewart Noreen F. Aug 27 1887 Aug 24 1947  
Stewart Peter Nov 1819 Apr 14 1904  
Stine Blanche Apr 9 1878 Jan 1 1950  
Stoneburner John D. Sep 4 1926 Aug 13 2004  
Storms Adam D. Dec 11 1818 Apr 12 1901  
Storms Alice M. Jul 24 1847 Aug 6 1879  
Storms C. Albert Mar 27 1850 Jul 14 1914  
Storms infant Mar 8 1877 Mar 12 1877 son of CA & OA
Storms Lloyd B. Oct 24 1880 Nov 23 1891  
Storms Martha Apr 14 1820 Jun 6 1883  
Storms Mary A. Dec 12 1853 Oct 1 1868  
Storms Orra A. Dec 30 1849 May 19 1900  
Storr Albert Feb 26 1882 Feb 21 1940  
Storr Alfred L. Jul 31 1853 May 23 1933  
Storr Belle Jul 17 1872 Jul 17 1899  
Storr Charles Ellis Nov 4 1849 Feb 25 1907  
Storr Ella A. Aug 4 1857 May 13 1934  
Storr Francis Mar 29 1784 Jun 16 1855  
Storr Frederick Jul 18 1877 Aug 2 1930  
Storr Henry Sheldon Feb 26 1845 Nov 27 1918  
Storr Leslie Dec 19 1900 Feb 25 1901  
Storr Lillian E. Nov 27 1860 Sep 14 1907  
Storr Mary A. 1819 Mar 16 1857  
Storr Thomas Jan 20 1811 Jul 20 1881  
Sunday Edward Walter Feb 23 1913 Jul 14 1969 WWII veteran
Sunday Nettie B. Apr 14 1895 Apr 8 1988  
Sunday Walter J. Jan 11 1892 Feb 11 1957  
Swift Bella Jun 22 1862 Sep 2 1862 dau of MC & ME
Tadlock Irene Blanche Mar 17 1913 May 29 1958  
Taggart Clellie M. Feb 3 1871 May 13 1872 dau of MJ & JS
Taggart Josephine S. Aug 20 1840 Sep 9 1930  
Taggart Martin J. May 16 1834 Jul 6 1893  
Taggart Willie Dec 29 1859 Mar 9 1860 son of MJ & JS
Taylor George C. Dec 16 1864 Apr 14 1894  
Taylor Marie Beth Apr 21 1925 Jun 20 1972  
Taylor Robert E. Jul 3 1924 May 2 1996  
Teerpening Bernard Grant Oct 31 1868 Aug 29 1934  
Teerpening Harold C. 1911 1928  
Teerpening Ruth Ella Aug 9 1876 Jul 31 1944  
Teerpenning Lafayette Boudewyn Mar 17 1837 Jun 29 1914  
Teerpenning Laura Jane Aug 4 1844 Jan 22 1916  
Temple Flossie Aug 25 1886 Jan 28 1890 dau of S & R
Templeton William D. Apr 1843 Dec 10 1900 Co. H  8 PA Res. Inf
Tenney Carl B. Apr 18 1897 Jan 3 1986  
Tenney Eula Lee Sep 16 1902 Jan 22 1994 wf of Carl
Terpening Kate P. Jun 1 1876 May 19 1952 wf of Lester
Terpening Leah Bernice Sep 1 1900 Jun 12 1973  
Terpening Lester Jan 8 1874 Jul 8 1935  
Terpening Louis H. Jul 27 1897 Jan 18 1957  
Theurer John C. 1845 1912  
Thomas Caroline B. May 23 1815 Oct 23 1866  
Thomas Florence Joyce Mar 12 1916 Jul 5 2003  
Thomas Gerald E. Sep 14 1914 May 14 1990  
Thomas Virginia Aug 16 1918 Sep 20 1993  
Thompson Daniel Jul 9 1832 Aug 5 1912  
Thompson Elsie Marie 1894 Jun 6 1953  
Thompson Harriet Jun 26 1840 Jul 19 1896  
Thorpe Ada Nora Dec 2 1878 Feb 25 1957 wf of William
Thorpe Clare O. Dec 28 1881 Mar 25 1958  
Thorpe Fred Eugene Oct 5 1879 Jun 10 1938  
Thorpe James L. Dec 25 1847 Feb 8 1901  
Thorpe Lusina Nov 12 1848 Aug 28 1920  
Thorpe Russell B. Dec 21 1896 Jul 11 1927  
Thorpe William LeRoy Jul 12 1874 Feb 6 1930  
Tidey Milton A. Feb 9 1917 Jun 7 1990  
Tiller Nancy Ann Dec 6 1953 Apr 6 1979  
Tillotson Julia Dec 3 1813 Mar 10 1871  
Tillotson Seymour H. Aug 5 1824 Oct 20 1864 Civil War
Timmerman Cornelia Jul 25 1843 May 21 1922  
Titus Angeline May 6 1873 Dec 10 1943 wf of Byron
Titus Betsey A. Jul 6 1825 Jun 17 1895  
Titus Byron May 24 1857 Jan 2 1935  
Titus Edmund Jun 12 1841 Jan12 1921  
Titus Edmund Jr. Sep 27 1883 Mar 5 1987  
Titus Ellen 1848 1930  
Titus Gilbert May 4 1873 Nov 12 1891  
Titus Julia Jan 23 1878 Mar 3 1906  
Titus Mary  E. Mar 6 1884 May 18 1979  
Titus Mina E. May 28 1869 Jul 22 1870  
Titus Paul Adam Apr 2 1912 Dec 19 1986  
Titus William Lewis Nov 26 1881 Dec 6 1937  
Towne Albina M. Jul 2 1826 Aug 11 1879  
Towne Amos Cullen Apr 10 1818 Jul 25 1897 Veteran
Towne Delia M. Nov 5 1858 Dec 11 1942  
Towne Earl C. Dec 14 1881 May 10 1968  
Towne William C. Apr 23 1857 Dec 27 1922  
Townsend Charles F. Dec 20 1855 Jan 10 1933  
Townsend Clarissa Apr 1 1830 Feb 1 1906  
Townsend John 1816 1877  
Townsend Chancey F. Nov 26 1857 Jul 12 1938  
Turner Charles H. Jul 24 1859 Oct 9 1935  
Turner Eva Mae Jun 20 1891 Sep 1 1972  
Turner Harriet H. Sep 23 1909 Jul 8 1990  
Turner Ida E. Aug 9 1866 May 25 1953 wf of Charles
Turrell Clarissa Sep 5 1814 Oct 29 1887  
Turrell David Jun 5 1803 Nov 27 1881  
Turrell Gilbert Sep 10 1851 May 28 1869  
Turrell Jospeh Jan 23 1845 Jan 7 1872  
Underhill Clara A. Mar 10 1866 Jan 10 1947  
Underhill Frances C. Feb 25 1857 Jan 25 1895  
Underwood Benjamin F. Nov 14 1895 1922  
unknown Jeanie 1941 2004  
Upston Bernice M. Apr 19 1912 Mar 13 1986  
VanAllen Ellis Albert Dec 27 1935 Feb 20 1987  
VanAllen infant - twins Jun 10 1959 Jun 10 1959 twins
VanAllen Margery Ann Jul 15 1936 Feb 20 1987  
VanBuskirk Grace M. Jun 30 1909 Jul 3 1965  
VanBuskirk Leo F. Feb 9 1910 Jul 23 1987  
VanDelaare Michael David Mar 12 1971 Apr 28 1988  
Vandenberg Harvey E. Jun 28 1888 Jun 21 1955  
Vandenberg Orren F. Dec 22 1906 Mar 29 1995  
Vandenburg Emma M. Mar 16 1884 Jul 11 1977  
VanderJagt Harry Bert Apr 24 1940 Apr 24 1940  
Vandis George R. Apr 24 1929 Oct 23 1994  
Vandis Patricia A. Sep 14 1930 Dec 28 1984  
VanDyke Betty J. Jun 20 1921 Dec 19 2004  
VanDyke Joe A. Feb 17 1921 Jun 25 1973  
VanHorn Alice A. May 19 1870 Jan 6 1925 wf of Dwight
VanHorn Dwight I. Apr 12 1860 Nov 19 1943  
VanHorn infant      
VanHorn Jane Nov 25 1830 Aug 23 1902  
VanHorn Ruth A. Mar 1898 Nov 28 1965  
VanHorn William W. Mar 20 1851 Jan 5 1933  
VanLuke John Mar 25 1837 Oct 5 1915  
VanLuke John Jr. 1865 1875  
VanLuke Martha Jane Apr 29 1841 Mar 15 1910  
VanOverloop Jeffrey David Jr. Jun 11 2001 Jun 23 2001  
VanTassel H. Mathias Feb 18 1845 Feb 2 1907 Co. F 3 MI Cal.
VanTassell William Mar 22 1864 Oct 17 1925  
VanTine George Oct 29 1853 Oct 22 1904  
VanTine Robert Ray Apr 9 1910 Jan 21 1972 Veteran
VanTyne Anna E. Sep 21 1885 Mar 7 1950  
VanVleet Cass Sep 16 1855 Aug 16 1859  
VanVleet Lois Anna Jan 9 1849 Aug 9 1850  
VanVleet Matilda Jun 15 1816 Jul 18 1857  
VanVolkenburg Minnie M. Aug 29 1874 May 12 1942  
Vermulen Hannah 1823 1900  
Vermulen John Dec 1824 Sep 3 1900  
Vickery Todd Alan Aug 9 1967 Mar 20 1992  
Vickey Douglas M. Feb 19 1920 Dec 5 1994  

 

All updates and corrections, please contact Sara

 

Return to Barry County MIGenWeb Index