Barry County Cemetery Records

Parmalee Cemetery


Contributed by Sara Colburn, December 2009

This cemetery is owned and maintained by Thornapple Township. Sara Colburn walked the cemetery in 2004. Update in November 2009

Surnames L - Z

 

 
Surname Given Name Birth Death Notes:
Lane Sarah A. Aug 1834 1927  
Lane Sherman Ephram Apr 1836 May 30 1913  
Lawrence Elizabeth Oct 5 1818 Mar 16 1888  
Lawrence Simeon Aug 23 1818 Mar 24 1879  
Long Grace J. May 10 1880 Jul 2 1911  
Long Harry B. Mar 26 1882 Jan 10 1911  
Long William Apr 12 1908 Apr 12 1908  
Lowe Sarah A. Oct 19 1853 May 11 1932  
MacIver Ernest John Sep 24 1919 Oct 22 1926  
MacIver George Neil Jul 4 1888 Nov 26 1952  
MacIver Malcolm Angus Feb 24 1894 Jul 24 1982  
MacIver Mildred A. Nov 14 1902 Dec 15 1996  
MacIver Mildred E. Dec 24 1897 Feb 29 1956  
MacIver Norman Oct 16 1859 Dec 13 1901  
MacIver Vernal B. May 22 1895 May 26 1987  
Matthews Nathan P. Jul 1 1828 Sep 30 1884  
McClurkin Jennie A. Apr 28 1886 Jun 14 1963  
McClurkin Joseph M. Dec 28 1870 Jan 27 1941  
McDowell Effie Grace Dec 25 1884 Mar 10 1952  
McNee Alice A. Aug 11 1852 Aug 4 1904  
McNee Clarence Apr 26 1896 Jun 18 1914  
McNee Dolly Jessie May 11 1879 Aug 22 1883  
McNee Ernest A. Nov 10 1878 Mar 16 1966  
McNee Grace Bell Sep 9 1881 Jan 27 1954  
McNee Howard F. Jul 2 1936 Dec 13 1937  
McNee Martha A. Nov 30 1856 Feb 23 1936  
McNee Pearl Aug 6 1873 Feb 4 1911  
McNee Warren Apr 2 1885 Jun 21 1934  
McNee William May 29 1848 Feb 21 1922  
McOmber Orin C. Sep 11 1818 Apr 13 1899  
Mead Edwin Apr 27 1842 Dec 3 1910  
Mead Mary J. Mar 9 1848 Nov 11 1928  
Millard Adam   1876  
Millard Carey Albert May 25 1866 Apr 26 1875  
Millard Cora May Apr 30 1866 Aug 20 1866  
Millard Phoebe A. Mar 30 1821 Nov 21 1908  
Millard Warren Wallace 1824 1899  
Miller Rebecca S. Aug 5 1839 Jul 21 1900  
Miller William T. Dec 18 1832 Aug 29 1887  
Moored Floyd William Sep 4 1904 Dec 13 1972  
Moored Harlow Wesley Aug 12 1874 Mar 17 1945  
Moored infant Oct 2 1902 Oct 2 1902 son of Harlow & Marion
Moored Joyce V. Nov 26 1930 Oct 6 1992  
Moored Marion Emma Jan 12 1876 May 1 1946  
Moored Susan Jan 18 1962 Mar 16 1996  
Moored Velma Lillian May 3 1903 Jun 23 1971  
Moored William James Jan 13 1927 Dec 31 1980 WWII
Morgan Alexis Dec 23 1876 Sep 9 1879  
Morgan Deborah Nov 24 1821 Jun 7 1905  
Morgan Edward L. Jan 11 1847 Jun 24 1922  
Morgan Faitha M. Nov 14 1828 Apr 16 1898  
Morgan Hannah Mar 1865 Jul 13 1934*  
Morgan Henry W. Jul 29 1819 Apr 25 1898  
Morgan John Francis Oct 7 1855 Feb 12 1924  
Morgan Lydia A. Jul 29 1890 Nov 8 1955  
Morgan Metta Jan 4 1858 Jan 25 1942  
Morgan Otis H. Sep 24 1891 Dec 26 1974  
Morgan Sarah Helen May 8 1885 Mar 24 1909 dau of Edward & Metta
Moxon Ann Eliza Nov 23 1835 Jan 27 1906 wf of John
Moxon Emily Jul 1 1826 Nov 25 1862  
Moxon Esther   1862  
Moxon John S. Apr 13 1832 Aug 20 1904  
Moxon Margurite Jul 9 1862 Apr 13 1875 dau of John & Mary
Mullis Margaret Ann Jul 30 1858 Nov 1 1946  
Ogden Gerald Dec 19 1910 Feb 4 1911  
Ogden Walter L. Feb 15 1884 Nov 15 1936  
Oliver Erma  F. Aug 22 1873 Sep 29 1969  
Parmalee Caroline Harriet 1825    
Parmalee Erastus K. Aug 23 1809 Mar 10 1896  
Partridge James Oct 22 1837 Apr 27 1901  
Pear/Peer Edith Apr 11 1870 1932 dau of Norman & Mary
Perrault David Henry Jun 14 1854 Apr 6 1943  
Perrault Edward Charles Mar 27 1883 Aug 23 1960  
Perrault Fannie S. Feb 25 1863 Mar 18 1948  
Pike Pamelia M. Jun 8 1831 May 21 1894  
Pike Sargent N. 1824 Jan 26 1901  
Ploeg Patricia Ann Oct 31 1937 Dec 2 1996  
Ploeg Ronald David Jan 15 1958 Jul 1 1977  
Potts Joseph F. Oct 15 1841 Jan 11 1908  
Putnam Carrie L. 1861 Dec 13 1898  
Putnam infant May 18 1883 May 20 1883 child of Alfred & Carrie
Rau Ethel B. Aug 9 1893 Nov 24 1981  
Rau Henry B. Nov 14 1895 May 22 1982  
Reed Magdaline Oct 3 1868 Dec 8 1946  
Reed William Lee Mar 27 1874 Aug 30 1957  
Reynolds Harriet A. Dec 26 1834 May 15 1883  
Reynolds Lyman C. Jun 30 1827    
Roach Edward I. Jul 19 1790 Mar 21 1872  
Roach Felicia Alice Jan 1853 1923  
Roach Norris Milton Apr 5 1841 Sep 30 1904  
Rosenberg Cornelius P. Dec 12 1831 Jul 20 1888  
Rosenberg infant abt 1865 abt 1865  
Rosenberg Susannah B. Sep 8 1838 Jun 15 1891  
Russell Albert D. Mar 31 1853 Mar 6 1873 son of John & Susan
Russell Eva Apr 6 1876 Apr 21 1935  
Russell Hendee J. Sep 24 1857 Feb 12 1909  
Russell Infant      
Russell Jenette Lillian Feb 1 1854 Aug 30 1941  
Russell John C. Jul 5 1814 Nov 20 1894  
Russell John Clark Nov 20 1860 Nov 3 1870 son of John & Susan
Russell Lyda A. Nov 14 1884 Sep 11 1952  
Russell Neal McMillan Jan 2 1874 Feb 18 1958  
Russell Susan D. Mar 2 1816 Jul 10 1884  
Russell Warren S. Sep 26 1850 Sep 19 1926  
Ryan Ora M. Jr. Oct 24 1930 Apr 27 1984 WW II Veteran
Ryan George Nov 30 1867 Sep 18 1892  
Schiedel Lula C. Sep 12 1888 Jan 24 1982  
Schiedel Noah Aug 6 1884 Jan 19 1949  
Schnurr C. Murray Nov 17 1899 Nov 20 1991  
Schnurr Izora May 12 1903 Nov 19 1991  
Schnurr Joseph Dec 10 1863 Mar 15 1944  
Schnurr Keith Jackson Feb 4 1906 Oct 13 1962  
Schnurr Mable Claire May 23 1872 Apr 17 1956  
Scott Ella Philena Jun 11 1879 Aug 30 1937  
Scott John H. Nov 14 1873 Nov 11 1939  
Scott Lyman Otis Aug 30 1879 Nov 19 1941  
Selleck Mary Kay May 1 1948 Jul 2 2003  
Sherk Aaron May 4 1848 Jan 18 1929  
Sherk Catherine May 7 1827 Aug 14 1872  
Sherk Garold V. Sep 1 1903 Jan 7 1989  
Sherk Katie Jul 16 1872 Oct 18 1872 dau of Aaron & Mary
Sherk Laura B. Feb 10 1905 Feb 7 1994  
Sherk Leroy Jul 17 1880 Feb 18 1965  
Sherk Levi Dec 3 1820 Aug 13 1886  
Sherk Mary Ellen Nov 22 1849 Nov 4 1918  
Sherk Nettie Mar 22 1876 Jan 20 1962  
Sherk Nora M. Apr 8 1884 Apr 8 1977  
Sherk Oscar A. Nov 16 1875 May 2 1958  
Skinner Charles S. Jul 7 1784 Oct 13 1862  
Skinner Charles S. Dec 15 1823 Dec 29 1893  
Skinner Ezra W. Apr 25 1826 Feb 18 1906  
Skinner Lois Apr 13 1793 Jul 11 1872  
Skinner Lucy M. Jun 2 1829 Oct 13 1884  
Skinner Thomas Waite Jan 5 1818 Jun 5 1893  
Skinner William Merritt Dec 14 1829 Mar 30 1899  
Sliter Jacob Feb 9 1845 Apr 14 1884  
Smalley Arthur B. Aug 6 1908 Apr 2 1993  
Smalley Lucille A. Mar 21 1911 Nov 3 1980  
Smalley Rollo David Mar 20 1885 Feb 23 1960  
Smalley Ruth Elizabeth Jul 17 1885 Dec 12 1963  
Smith George F. Nov 16 1837 Oct 19 1918  
Smith Harriet   1865  
Smith Henry      
Smith John M. Jan 6 1861 Apr 25 1900  
Smith Mary LaVancha Dec 13 1840 Mar 5 1932  
Smith Sarah T. Mar 31 1799 Nov 18 1882  
Smith W.      
Solk Cora Elizabeth      
Sonnen Ernest L. Dec 5 1888 Jan 20 1948  
Sonnen Inez Oct 27 1898 May 24 1968  
Stimson Adah A. Mar 8 1850 Jan 14 1926  
Stimson Amasa G. Apr 7 1813 Sep 11 1897  
Stimson Francis M. Nov 18 1849 Apr 27 1932  
Stimson Hannah Jan 23 1803 Dec 7 1900  
Stimson LaPierre Apr 23 1876 Jun 9 1947  
Stimson Reuben E. Oct 3 1866 Jun 29 1912  
Sturdevant Eunice Jul 6 1824 Aug 27 1903  
Sturdevant Samuel W. Nov 14 1824 Jun 7 1884  
Swegles Helen 1836 Feb 28 1894  
Swegles John Aug 22 1829 Nov 10 1904  
Taylor Cornelia 1850 Dec 19 1871  
Theoda Verlittia 1866 Feb 7 1946  
Thomas Amy E. May 15 1846 Sep 8 1919  
Thomas Bethiah May 26 1791 Mar 14 1881  
Thomas Caroline M. 1854 May 15 1863  
Thomas Eliza 1815 Jun 23 1880  
Thomas Ella D.      
Thomas G. Birge Jul 6 1909 Dec 13 1978  
Thomas Gladys Angie Aug 17 1887 Jul 27 1947  
Thomas Luella Dec 13 1863 Oct 5 1942  
Thomas Maurice Francis Feb 16 1908 Jun 6 1992  
Thomas Myrtie May Aug 4 1871 Dec 7 1881  
Thomas Noah C. Feb 7 1819 Feb 7 18641  
Thomas Orange Mar 25 1850 Aug 15 1927  
Thomas Orlando Sep 8 1844 Aug 11 1909  
Thomas Ruth L. Feb 18 1912 Mar 28 2002  
Thomas Thuseba Mar 3 1815 Apr 14 1857  
Thomas Verne Vernon Nov 30 1885 Jan 24 1954  
Townsend Cabel Andrew Jan 1 1978 Jan 5 1978 son of Gilbert & Bonnie
Townsend Spencer Earl Mar 15 1984 Mar 15 1984 son of Gilbert & Bonnie
Trumble Catherine F. Apr 3 1896 Oct 19 1963  
Trumble Claudie   1890  
Trumble Forest A. Aug 28 1896 Nov 5 1983  
Trumble Jessie Oct 30 1887 Mar 6 1888  
Trumble John Chauncey Nov 14 1863 Apr 8 1937  
Trumble Mary E. Feb 10 1841 Feb 6 1919  
Trumble Norman Feb 2 1834 Nov 19 1907  
Trumble Sylvia Elizabeth Oct 29 1870 Feb 6 1958  
Trumble William A. May 28 1873 May 10 1952  
Trumble Mary Magdalene Feb 24 1891 Oct 13 1904 dau of Zenas & Myrtle
Tungate Clair W. Jun 21 1914 Feb 4 1986  
Tungate Emma C. Nov 21 1888 Jan 1 1961  
Tungate Loren J. Aug 28 1881 Jan 30 1960  
Tungate Louretta F. Jun 14 1887 Jan 10 1977  
Tungate Maria Aug 22 1851 Jun 23 1930  
Tungate Thomas May 11 1842 May 15 1907  
Tungate William C. Aug 21 1889 Apr 12 1932  
Tungate William L. 1917 1962  
Underhill Electa M. Aug 21 1824 Mar 25 1906 wf of Wm Skinner
Vance Robert S. Dec 29 1861 Jul 6 1905  
Webb Amber Leanne Aug 1 1981 Oct 20 1981  
Whitaker Bessie Jane Jun 29 1859 May 30 1913  
Whitaker Celestia Jan 25 1838 Jan 27 1914  
Whitaker William Jul 6 1842 Nov 29 1887  
Whitaker John May 6 1878 Jul 4 1897 son of Wm & Celestia
Whitcomb Emeline A. Oct 23 1830 May 23 1916  
Whitcomb Orlando Timothy Apr 3 1831 Feb 8 1906  
White Alonzo Sep 3 1833 May 26 1895  
White Ernest Dec 18 1880 Feb 14 1965  
White Mary Ann Jun 11 1810 Dec 31 1867  
White Rawson May 15 1805 Jan 10 1879  
Wilson Lydia Estelle Apr 10 1879 Jan 9 1952  
Witmore Hannah      
Wolgar Pauline Apr 20 1843 Jun 8 1891  
Wolgar Walter G. Nov 7 1866 Aug 9 1870  
Wolgar William Apr 20 1837 Nov 4 1877  
Wood Isora M. Sep 23 1859 May 10 1939  
Wood Lucina Aug 26 1799 Jun 21 1878  
Wood Michael 1801 Dec 22 1862  
Wood Opal Irene Feb 6 1892 Jun 17 1917  
Wood Otto Chester Jun 4 1888 Dec 8 1970  
Wood Willis D. Jul 27 1859 Aug 21 1937  
Wright Lucena Mar 30 1850 Nov 7 1935  
Wyman Mary C. Apr 17 1848 Apr 27 1919  
Zerbe Adah F. Nov 19 1907 Feb 2 2007  
Zerbe Andrew J. Aug 16 1863 Oct 23 1934  
Zerbe Clare E. Sep 8 1904 Nov 1 1978  
Zerbe Elizabeth Dec 6 1832 Dec 8 1908  
Zerbe Jacob Mar 19 1829 Aug 4 1915  
Zerbe Maggie Apr 29 1874 Aug 7 1960  

 

 

All updates and corrections, please contact Sara

 

Return to Barry County MIGenWeb Index