Barry County Cemetery Records

Parmalee Cemetery


Contributed by Sara Colburn, December 2009

This cemetery is owned and maintained by Thornapple Township. Sara Colburn walked the cemetery in 2004. Update in November 2009

Surnames A - K

 

 
Surname Given name Birth Death Notes:
Ackerson Dan C. Sep 16 1874 Apr 1 1901  
Ackerson Eva Mary Apr 14 1886 Nov 3 1955  
Ackerson Richard Henry Oct 22 1881 Jul 9 1953  
Ackerson William C. Jan 22 1842 Jun 9 1897  
Adam Leah Dec 1 1825 Apr 6 1892  
Adam Noah Jun 19  1860 Nov 5 1867  
Adam Valentine Jun 19 1813 Apr 18 1895  
Adams Arlene Joy Aug 28 1917 Aug 11 1971  
Adams Elizabeth Nov 4 1888 Sep 6 1970  
Adams George M. Dec 23 1886 Dec 29 1962  
Adams Irene P. Mar  8 1863 Jan 11 1938  
Adams Lucille Sarah Nov 7 1918 Aug 29 1941  
Adams Melbourne A. Aug 9 1913 Feb 25 1996  
Adams Michael C. Nov 2 1953 Jun 25 1977  
Adams Russell E. Jul 27 1917 Aug 25 1933  
Adams Stephen A. Oct 1856 1923  
Adgate Elvira Apr 12 1842 Mar 25 1915 wife of George
Adgate George Frederick Jun 16 1877 Sep 20 1879  
Adgate George Washington Sep 1 1842 Aug 25 1916  
Adgate Mary E. May 16 1871 Jun 6 1871 dau of George & Elvira
Alderdyce John May 1848 1915  
Alderdyce Lavina 1853 Jul 30 1922 wf of John
Alderdyce Sedella 1861 May 31 1898 wf of John
Bacon Duane Charles Oct 10 1915 Dec 8 2002  
Bacon Lois Francis Nov 29 1916 Aug 16 1990  
Baird Arthur Jul 17 1828 Oct 29 1900  
Baird Benjamin Andrew Apr 11 1873 Apr 21 1964  
Baird Grace M. Apr 22 1875 Jun 5 1974  
Balke John Martin Jul 31 1883 Aug 19 1956  
Balke Wilhelm Charles T. May 15 1856 Aug 20 1904  
Barnum Abigail Jun 29 1848 Jan 2 1925  
Barnum Ernest E. Apr 25 1876 Jun 17 1946  
Barnum Philo S. May 2 1836 Mar 24 1923  
Barnum Stephen Philander May 28 1844 Jul 2 1926  
Bass Alfred Ezra Sep 22 1841 May 30 1930  
Bass Alfred W. Jul 2 1865 Mar 29 1907  
Bass John F. Sep 16 1863 Aug 31 1942  
Bass Maria Apr 1 1843 Nov 1 1921  
Bass Thomas A. Jan 29 1877 Dec 27 1951  
Bechtel Ada M. Aug 31 1881 Dec 27 1968  
Bechtel Allan Burdette Oct 22 1871 Dec 9 1949  
Bechtel Barbara Nov 12 1850 Jun 15 1870  
Bechtel Dilman Jan 10 1836 May 13 1893  
Bechtel Edna E. Jan 3 1911 Mar 21 2003  
Bechtel Elizabeth Feb 14 1832 May 26 1910  
Bechtel Henry Oct 10 1829 Aug 7 1892  
Bechtel Joseph Henry Oct 13 1863 1866 son of Aaron & Diana
Bechtel Lena Feb 12 1864 Jul 23 1869  
Bechtel Moses Nov 17 1831 Oct 9 1918  
Bechtel Nancy Apr 15 1838 May 28 1869  
Bechtel Otis Feb 8 1875 Mar 16 1875  
Beck Richard D. Dec 18 1933 Feb 25 1999  
Benawa Carrie Jan 6 1860 Sep 9 1954  
Benawa David R. Jan 18 1859 Jun 14 1938  
Bissett Miranda 1830 Apr 19 1887  
Broughton Elizabeth Apr 23 1814 Aug 23 1876  
Broughton William Jun 5 1813 Oct 16 1896  
Brown Daniel D. Jul 4 1819 Jun 16 1915  
Burch Daniel/David W. 1853    
Burch Fanny A. Aug 20 1869 Aug 29 1869 dau of HW & Fanny
Burch Martha 1858    
Burch Henry W. Feb 29 1820 Mar 27 1887  
Cardenas Betsylee R. Apr 4 1953 Apr 9 2006  
Carpenter Ada Lavina Jul 8 1873 Jan 16 1955  
Carpenter Benjamin Mathews May 13 1873 Apr 26 1954  
Carpenter Bernice E. Feb 19 1845 May 25 1905  
Carpenter Claude Feb 8 1882 Mar 8 1890  
Carpenter Hattie B. Aug 31 1866 Feb 10 1958  
Carpenter Johnney Mar 26 1881 Apr 30 1881  
Carpenter Norman L. Jun 29 1913 Oct 4 1995  
Carpenter Oliver Ampheous Apr 29 1840 Oct 29 1909  
Carpenter Clara Dec 22 1882 Aug 7 1901  
Carter Carl R. Jun 12 1929 Jun 6 1988  
Carter Everett C. Jun 7 1901 Nov 30 1948  
Chase James R. 1842 Nov 29 1892  
Chase Sophia 1851 1940  
Cheesebrough Esther 1839 1921  
Christie Stella L. Sep 5 1888 Apr 1 1968  
Clark Richard S. Jul 31 1856 Feb 3 1916  
Clark Solomon Apr 2 1830 May 29 1907  
Clark Susan Aug 5 1838 Mar 1 1889  
Cline Alis E. Nov 6 1918 Mar 16 2008  
Cline Americus Apr 3 1853 Jan 30 1934  
Cline Amy B. Aug 7 1887 Dec 20 1957  
Cline Arthur Apr 8 1888 Jun 2 1950  
Cline Betty Jean May 25 1945 Nov 7 1945  
Cline Burdette M. Jul 23 1919 Jun 6 1978  
Cline Carrie Oct 2 1869 Jan 16 1922  
Cline George W. 1821 Apr 3 1889  
Cline George Willis Jul 23 1878 Mar 23 1955  
Cline Guy D. Dec 16 1896 Mar 10 1988  
Cline Henry Aug 3 1871 Oct 21 1947  
Cline Lucinda Mar 30 1831 Sep 1 1884  
Cline Mason George Oct 15 1854 Dec 26 1926  
Cline Nancy S. Apr 13 1857 May 14 1934  
Cline Rhoda 1799 Jan 31 1871  
Cline Susie Nov 20 1869 Jan 3 1922  
Cline Tressa Nov 2 1896 Jul 8 1976  
Cline Walter O. May 16 1885 Sep 4 1966  
Cline Sarah M. Feb 22 1853 Feb 6 1891  
Cook Florence M. Aug 22 1899 Apr 16 1947  
Cook George Dec 2 1822 Jan 4 1906  
Cook Louisa Aug 15 1835 Nov 5 1905  
Cook Minnie      
Cook Myrtle J. Jun 13 1871 Dec 3 1950  
Cook Robert Wheeler Jul 20 1885 Jun 18 1956  
Coykendal Alzina Jul 17 1831 Dec 3 1883  
Coykendal Owen M. Apr 30 1889 Oct 21 1890  
Culver Amy Aug 6 1884 1885  
Davisson Eva A. Jul 20 1893 Jul 5 1954  
Dettmann Donna J. Apr 17 1934 Apr 7 1998  
Dubbert Vera A. Jun 9 1895 Oct 13 1969  
England George 1839 1892  
England Mary Ann Oct 6 1869 Feb 12 1928  
England May   1912  
England Samuel Apr 13 1862 Apr 29 1930  
Finkbeiner August Oct 28 1879 Mar 20 1968  
Finkbeiner George S. Jul 30 1880 May 14 1968  
Finkbeiner Irene Belle Sep 28 1884 Feb 2 1955  
Finkbeiner Mattie C. Nov 23 1893 Mar 9 1973  
Forbes James Jan 11 1789 May 15 1864 Veteran
Freshney Carrie Apr 22 1881 Mar 21 1965  
Freshney Clifford Jun 15 1902 Jul 29 1963  
Freshney Hooper G. Aug 29 1879 Dec 16 1954  
Freshney Susanna Feb 17 1844 Nov 7 1905  
Gage Perry W. 1869 Dec 26 1939  
Gilbert Etta Apr 23 1871 Jan 31 1948  
Gilbert Hannah Aug 28 1804 Jan 6 1879  
Gilbert Walter Mar 31 1795 Jan 21 1873  
Gillette Anna P. Mar 12 1788 May 23 1861  
Gillette Conrad Jun 17 1860 May 1 1936  
Gillette Edgar Sep 18 1905 Sep 18 1905  
Gillette Emma Lillian Dec 4 1870 1924  
Gillette Lauren 1780    
Goodell Altie F. May 13 1889 Jan 7 1980  
Goodell Frances D. Jan 6 1919 Aug 14 1995  
Gott Emily Jane Nov 14 1869 Dec 4 1929  
Gott Frank Walter Dec 11 1859 Mar 20 1953  
Grabe Caroline Maria Aug 15 1862 Jun 5 1932  
Greenham Amos 1821 Aug 18 1874  
Greenham Thurza May 25 1821 Apr 12 1913  
Guest Andrew P. Oct 11 1860 Mar 13 1882 son of George & Elizabeth
Guest Elizabeth 1819 Mar 3 1907  
Guest George Oct 31 1820 Dec 4 1908  
Guest P. J. 1859 May 17 1887  
Guest Roger L. 1828 Feb 28 1894  
Guest Charles J. R. May 24 1856 Aug 8 1892  
Haff Inez Christine Oct 27 1881 Oct 15 1916  
Haff infant - girl Oct 15 1916 Oct 15 1916 dau of Israel & Inez
Haff infant - girl Jan 28 1909 Jan 28 1909 dau of Israel & Inez
Haff Israel Jul 25 1869 Oct 29 1936  
Haff Lois Ruby 1911 1911 dau of Israel & Inez
Haight Clair Eugene Aug 7 1882 Apr 9 1949  
Haight Delburn E. Jun 23 1911 Dec 2 1929  
Haight Effa Irene Aug 23 1886 Jun 28 1968  
Haight Mary Sue Mar 4 1955 Mar 4 1955  
Haight Norman N. Jan 20 1922 Jan 18 1985  
Hale Laurence Mason Oct 10 1867 Dec 28 1948  
Hale Sarah Eliza Mar 24 1874 May 12 1957  
Hamilton Harland Oct 27 1853 Dec 6 1929  
Hill Eugenia Sep 15 1869 Mar 3 1952  
Howard Charlotte Jun 14 1844 Nov 13 1942  
Howard Sarah A. 1841 1903  
Howard Sarah H. Feb 26 1816 Apr 27 1901  
Hull Elijah H. Nov 25 1873 Mar 6 1946  
Hull Horace H. Feb 7 1833 Sep 28 1888  
Hull Luella Aug 1 1870 Dec 13 1933  
Hull Talma V. Dec 24 1871 Sep 23 1950  
Hull Ulysses Grant Mar 27 1887 Feb 23 1944  
Hungerford Benjamin F. Sep 6 1831 Dec 10 1913  
Hungerford Catherine Jan 21 1876 Jan 21 1876 dau of Gilbert & Lucy
Hungerford Jane E. Jan 31 1838 Dec 7 1903  
Hungerford Theodore M. May 13 1861 Jul 20 1861  
Hungerford W. H. Jna 28 1824 Dec 9 1863  
Jensen Christian Peter Jun 24 1844 May 27 1901  
Jensen Martha Ellen Jan 11 1843 Apr 5 1912  
Johnston Dudley C. Jan 26 1902 Apr 13 1983  
Johnston Ila V. May 22 1906 Mar 22 1988  
Jones Mary May 1845 1910  
Jones Zebulon McCall Dec 1845 May 28 1918  
Kelly Lawrence J. May 9 1902 May 29 1950  
Kepkey Caroline Sep 10 1830 Nov 6 1893  
Kepkey Dora S. May 1856 1942  
Kepkey Franklin Durling Jan 1856 1941  
Kepkey Frederick Jul 8 1825 Oct 5 1896  
Kepkey Lida Apr 8 1867 Jan 8 1890  
Kepkey Mary A. Apr 16 1862 Nov 4 1876  
Kermeen Archie E. Sep 23 1900 May 4 1938  
Kermeen Cecile Marie Sep 26 1930 May 1 1997  
Kermeen Charles Jun 3 1866 Apr 18 1951  
Kermeen Claude Apr 17 1888 Jan 19 1951  
Kermeen Crystal D. Mar 9 1915 Mar 15 1988  
Kermeen Earl I. Apr 12 1891 Jul 30 1947  
Kermeen Edward Jun 10 1854 Dec 7 1926  
Kermeen Etta May Jan 17 1867 Jan 8 1930  
Kermeen John Sep 8 1829 May 18 1915  
Kermeen John Russell Oct 14 1925 Jan 10 1999  
Kermeen John Thomas Feb 6 1862 Feb 8 1925  
Kermeen Katherine Jun 17 1890 Apr 4 1926  
Kermeen Lucy Mar 12 1830 Jan 31 1915  
Kermeen Mabel Melissa Jul 6 1891 Mar 12 1963  
Kermeen Mildred J. Apr 16 1906 Nov 1 1986  
Kermeen Milton T. Jun 21 1904 Dec 14 1995  
Kermeen Minnie Oct 4 1874 Oct 27 1928  
Kermeen Myrtle Mar 5 1884 Oct 7 1952  
Kermeen Osa Dale Jul 11 1897 May 25 1961  
Kermeen Shirley Sherk Jan 31 1895 Jun 3 1975  
Kermeen Warren D. Dec 17 1936 Arp 23 1976  
Kermeen Wayne Earl Jan 16 1914 Jun 11 1961  
Kermeen Winifred Aug 30 1890 Feb 9 1934  
Kilmer George Mar 14 1814 Jun 2 1891  
Kilmer Hannah Jun 14  1810 Feb3 1902  
Kilmer Matilda      
Kilmer Sarah Jane Nov 29 1963 Apr 26 2008  
Kilmer Susan Marie Jan 18 1962 Mar 16 1996  
Klock Christian L. Aug 17 1806 May 12 1888  
Klock infants - 2   1868  
Klock John 1829 Sep 8 1863 died at Harpers Ferry
Klock Margaret Feb 1 1809 Nov 25 1862  
Klock Nathan Aug 1 1828 Oct 18 1875  
Klock Wesley Oct 17 1845 Jul 11 1879  
Kratofel Charlotte Sep 26 1847 Mar 20 1917  
Kratofel Joseph Feb 17 1824 Oct 8 1911  

 

 

All updates and corrections, please contact Sara

 

Return to Barry County MIGenWeb Index