Barry County Cemetery Records

Oak Hill Cemetery


Contributed by Sara Colburn, Oct 17, 2009.

Oak Hill Cemetery is owned and operated by the Orangeville Township. Information was gathered by Sara Colburn, and Ruth McMonigle by walking the cemetery in 1999. They re-walked the cemetery in May of 2008 and recorded additional names. County records were searched for additional birth and death dates and updated again in October 2009. The cemetery is still in use.

This cemetery is in the community of Orangeville on the north side of Nine Mile Road just east of S. Boulter Road on Lindsey Road. This is west of Yankee Springs State Recreation Area.

 

Surnames S - V


Surname Given Name Birth Death Comments
Saddler Phillip Henry Aug 14 1854 Feb 20 1917  
Salyer Barbara 1946 1946  
Salyer Donald Oct 13 1948 Oct 14 1948 son of Alonzo & Verglenda
Salyer Linda Dianne Jan 6 1949 Jul 29 1953  
Salyer Sheila 1945 1945  
Sans Linda Sue Aug 27 1952 Jan 27 1994  
Sapp Jamie Aug 28 1976 Aug 28 1976  
Saucedo Israel Sr. Mar 15 1935 Ma 24 1993  
Saucedo Isreal Jose Sr. Mar 15 1935 May 24 1993  
Schroeder Oliver Jun 10 1917 Oct 28 1964  
Schutz Nita Mae Jan 6 1925 Aug 17 1994  
Schutz Orval D. Nov 10 1924 Jul 10 1992  
Scobey Arthur G. Dec 2 1901 Dec 29 1969  
Scobey Edith E. Sep 5 1900 Jun 2 1971  
Scobey Geneva Apr 26 1919 Dec 25 1999  
Scobey Melvin Oct 14 1920 Mar 20 2000  
Scott Elizabeth Mar 6 1869 Nov 16 1954  
Scott Robert W. Apr 1 1852 Dec 4 1927  
Searles Fitch M. Dec 25 1820 Mar 8 1900 Co. K 7 MI Cav.
Searles Violant P. 1829 Oct 13 1886  
Serna Jose H. Mar 19 1919 May 12 2003  
Serna Margarita E. Aug 16 1917 Dec 29 1997  
Servis Leona M. Sep 5 1892 Aug 26 1977  
Sharp Phyllis M. Jun 3 1937 Nov 22 1987  
Sheldon David Randolph Mar 5 1963 Mar 5 1963  
Sheldon Steven A. Sr. Jun 3 1951 Jan 27 1994  
Sheldrick Stella R. Jul 4 1871 Feb 11 1947  
Shoemaker Delilah Jul 26 1871 Jan 12 1951  
Shoemaker Jessie Thomas Mar 16 1896 Jun 8 1986  
Shoemaker John F. May 3 1865 Apr 7 1943  
Shoemaker Mattie Jun 12 1897 May 11 1991  
Shriner Catherine Sep 12 1831 Jan 5 1905  
Silwoski Thomas Steven Mar 12 1932 Feb 16 2002  
Sites George William Oct 27 1890 Nov 18 1972  
Sites Julia P. Feb 4 1896 Jan 17 1969  
Skutt Charles William Jr. Apr 10 1891 Feb 17 1953  
Skutt Charles William Sr. Jul 1 1848 Jan 27 1907  
Skutt Helena O. Jan 28 1893 Mar 15 1980  
Sluka May 1910 1973  
Sluka Myrtle Jun 5 1924 Dec 20 1987  
Slunick Carrie Nov 17 1907 Nov 27 1992  
Slunick Thomas Oct 26 1904 Aug 27 1992  
Smith Burdette May 29 1906 Mar 29 1986  
Smith Glen Russell Aug 18 1942 Feb 21 1984  
Smith James Mar 24 1896 Oct 28 1965  
Smith Joseph Steven Dec 21 1975 Sep 26 1994  
Smith Kathleen R. 1942 1943 dau of Burdette & Urdis
Smith Leona Jul 4 1912 Sep 11 2003  
Smith Richard Monroe Aug 9 1907 Sep 27 1971  
Smith Robert Oscar Jan 19 1911 Aug 5 1975  
Smith Urdis M. Aug 20 1911 Feb 21 1987  
Snashall William abt 1811    
Snell Anna B. Jun 1 1899 Jan 14 1995  
Sniezek Charlene Jul 11 1934 Feb 6 2005  
Sniezek Emil W. Sr. Mar 3 1916 Jan 11 1993  
Snook Adelia May Sep 1856 1934  
Snook Augustus Geraro Sep 6 1853 Feb 7 1918  
Snook Catherine A. 1820 Apr 30 1894  
Snook Horace   Sep 26 1868  
Snook Horace A. Feb 6 1850 Feb 13 1896  
Snook Josephus S. Mar 12 1818 Mar 13 1874  
Snuggs Howard Burdett Oct 21 1909 Sep 23 1977  
Snuggs Marie B. Aug 15 1906 May 23 1981  
Snyder Christopher Charles Mar 25 1884 Aug 17 1964  
Snyder Dot A. Jan 27 1917 Sep 18 1995  
Snyder Ernest R. Oct 24 1913 Aug 18 1992  
Snyder Gerald A. Aug 31 1951 Sep 1 1972  
Sornbary Cleo F. Feb 12 1897 Jan 19 1976  
Sowders John W. Oct 14 893 Jan 31 1973  
Sowders Mary Grace Aug 24 1893 Oct 29 1982  
Sparks Adam David Sep 9 1981 Sep 28 2005  
Sparks Bessie L. Sep 7 1912 Feb 24 1997  
Sparks Bobbie A. Feb 3 1935 Aug 10 1995  
Sparks Lonnie B. Jan 11 1940 Nov 30 1980  
Sparks Sheila Ann Jan 30 1959 Oct 26 1968  
Sparks Will Nov 14 1909 Mar 23 1984  
Sparks William Jan 15 1902 Feb 14 1963  
Sparks William Oct 11 1976 Oct 11 1976  
Sparrow Martha Jun 1 1896 Apr 17 1963  
Sparrow Myron Claude Dec 18 1894 May 9 1958  
Sparrow Myron H. Feb 5 1925 Jun 9 1999  
Speed Allene Jul 16 1930 Oct 7 1993  
Speed Ronald I. Mar 8 1922 May 2 1992  
Speed Ronald I. Mar 8 1922 May 22 1992  
Speed Ronald Joseph Jun 16 1974 Jun 28 1974  
Speed Tammy Mar 8 1973 Jun 13 1973  
Spencer Alene P. Dec 10 1909 Feb 21 1997  
Spencer Richard E. Nov 3 1904 Jul 8 1987  
Spickler Anna 1838 Nov 17 1905  
Spickler Esther Dec 1867 1945  
Spickler Frank Jan 10 1874 1938  
Spickler Henry 1824 1893  
Spring Rhoda Jul 9 1813 Sep 1 1873  
Stafford Earl N. Nov 1 1901 Dec 23 1969  
Stafford Frances May 13 1906 Jan 21 1988  
Stampfler Ambrose Feb 22 1935 Dec 3 1989  
Stampfler Ambrose Leo Sr. Mar 28 1901 Aug 1 1979  
Stampfler Mildred E. Nov 19 1900 Jan 26 1999  
Stampfler Richard A. Aug 7 1920 Feb 28 1978  
Storey Ada H. Jan 19 1912 Dec 24 1991  
Storey Frank L. May 30 1908 Sep 16 1982  
Strealdorf George Jan 7 1857 Jul 26 1923  
Streeter Patsy S. Jan 11 1941 Jan 23 1992  
Stuifbergen Ella 1875 1958  
Stuifbergen Mary E. 1880 1948  
Stuifbergen Nicholas Mar 27 1883 Aug 1966  
Sullivan Ann Aug 15 1841 Apr 15 1869  
Swan Alfred 1803 Mar 29 1886  
Swan Polly 1809 Oct 19 1883  
Sweet George E. Aug 26 1832 Jun 26 1858  
Switzer Evelyn M. Jul 3 1908 Jun 22 1981  
Switzer Harley Elvin Sep 20 1920 Dec 8 2004  
Symonds J.   Jan 31 1889  
Tanner Becky 1904 1994  
Tanner Glenn L. Sep 27 1900 Apr 29 1943  
Templin John Paul Jun 26 1981 Jun 27 1981  
Templin Mark Albert Nov 30 1956 Jan 11 1964  
Terburg Cecil John May 30 1993 Aug 31 1995  
Terburg Paul Joseph Apr 4 1960 Aug 31 1995  
Terry Freddie Feb 24 1872 Aug 12 1873  
Terry Lois 1851 Aug 20 1877  
Thomas Francis Jul 23 1922 Aug 28 2005  
Thomas John 1835 Apr 26 1916  
Thomas Robert B. Jul 5 1919 Oct 23 1987  
Thompson Charles J. May 27 1917 Jul 16 2004  
Thurston Charles H. Feb 28 1844 Jan 30 1901  Co. G 8 IL Cav.
Tigchelaar Maria Johanna Aug 5 1897 Dec 7 1981  
Tigchelaar Patricia Ann Jun 17 1934 Dec 12 2007  
Tigchelaar Robin Lee Nov 29 1956 Aug 6 1977  
Tigchelaar Rommert Apr 3 1884 Nov 9 1971  
Tinker Nellie M. Mar 6 1897 Nov 27 1992  
Tomigas Carl Jan 13 1871 Jun 16 1956  
Torres Domingo F. Jr. Oct 14 1949 Mar 29 2004  
Torres Rebeca F. Aug 29 1929 Dec 8 2006  
Torres Marcos Schenk Jul 8 1975 Aug 4 1982  
Torres Miguel Nov 9 1971 Mar 17 1996  
Townsend Mary Mar 3 1854 Jan 20 1897  
Townsend William May 24 1840 Oct 15 1899  
Train Adelia J. Nov 1 1853 Mar 23 1863 dau of ST & CA
Train Charlotte E. Sep 30 1861 Sep 23 1865 dau of Oren & Maryette
Train Freddie S. Oct 31 1863 Sep 26 1865 son of Oren & Maryette
Train Heman C. abt 1825 Nov 28 1864 13 MI Battaery
Train Laura L. Jun 30 1851 Jun 24 1863 dau of ST & CA
Train Maria M. Jan 17 1865 Mar 22 1868 dau of ST & CA
Train Maryette Nov 6 1841 Jan 6 1925  
Train Oren 1831 1893  
Tucker Ivan Dale Dec 20 1923 Jul 10 1971  
Turner Clifford A. 1855 1907  
Turner Horace Crandell May 9 1822 Dec 5 1884  
Turner John A. 1849 1916  
Ulrich Glenn B. 1900 Apr 30 1959  
Ulrich Leota L. Apr 24 1903 Feb 27 1985  
VanAntwerp Marie Sep 11 1874 Mar 2 1934  
VanAntwerp Morris N. May 31 1876 1926  
VanAntwerp Robert M. Aug 28 1945 Mar 20 1999  
VanAntwerp Russell M. Sr. Oct 11 1905 Nov 23 1988  
VanAntwerp Vivian B. 1911 Jun 26 1968  
Vandenberg Roy J. Aug 12 1922 Apr 26 2004  
Vandenberg Scott Dec 11 1955 Oct 19 1983  
Vanett Cora A. Jun 13 1876 Jan 7 1944  
VanKampen Charlene Dora Nov 2 1936 Mar 11 2002  
VanVolkenberg Mary 1844 1904  
VanVolkenberg Mila 2m 9d   dau of Richard & MA
VanVolkenberg Minnie Aug 29 1874 May 10 1942  
VanVolkenberg Richard Jul 28 1824 Sep 3 1897  
VanVolkenberg Robert Walter Jan 4 1875 Apr 16 1940  
Visser Grace A. Dec 24 1954 Jul 20 2001  

 

All updates and corrections, please contact Sara

 

Return to Barry County MIGenWeb Index