Barry County Cemetery Records

Irving Cemetery


Contributed by Sara Colburn, Oct 6, 2009.

Irving Cemetery burial listings were revised in the summer of 2009. Information was gathered by Ruth McMonigle, and Sara Colburn. They walked the cemetery, added the new burials and collected information from the county records and newspapers. This cemetery is owned and maintained by Irving Twp. and located on State Road. 

 

Surnames S - V
Surname Given Name Date of Birth Date of Death Notes
Salisbury Cyrus Jul 19 1880 Aug 11 1880 son of Cyrus & Corneila
Salisbury Cyrus B. abt 1875 May 11 1876 son of Cyrus & Corneila
Salisbury Sybil abt 1871 Apr 13 1877
Sampson Ernest E. 1830 May 1 1899
Sampson Theodore R. Aug 19 1908 Aug 31 1908 son of Charles & Alma
Sandoval Juan John Mar 8 1903 May 23 1967
Schantz Kenneth R. Feb 2 1906 Dec 11 1992 WWII Veteran
Schantz Nora Erma May 16 1906 Oct 17 1998
Schiffmann Arthur M. Jul 13 1897 Oct 7 1977
Schiffmann Henry Adelbert Jun 27 1871 May 12 1949
Schiffmann Mary E. Feb 28 1873 Jan 20 1934
Schiffmann Walter R. Sep 30 1894 Dec 5 1965
Scoby Alice Jane May 8 1854 Mar 20 1912
Scoby Frank Jan 28 1849 May 5 1910
Scott John Oct 1846 Jan 2 1913
Scott Lovina E. Nov 1847 Mar 5 1934
Secord Linda J. Jul 27 1950 Feb 23 1992
Seeber Floyd Apr 15 1930 Feb 1 1991
Seeber Frederick C. Sep 26 1867 Jun 24 1931
Seeber Marcie Ann May 11 1971 May 12 1971 dau of John & Cassandra
Seeber Nora Ellen Sep 10 1924 Mar 15 1982
Seeber Rose E. Oct 30 1866 Jun 15 1960
Seger Antoinette Jul 20 1820 Mar 20 1849
Seger Frank J. Feb 18 1875 Jul 18 1878
Seger James D. Apr 8 1845 Feb 8 1865
Seger Melissa B. Jan 22 1822 Mar 22 1872
Seger Philo D. Jun 17 1840 Dec 17 1846
Seger Philo H. May 10 1812 Jan 10 1898
Seger William F. Dec 20 1854 Feb 8 1906
Seppanen Lois Ann Oct 3 1929 Oct 20 2005
Shea Alomina 1870 Apr 19 1871
Shea Catherine 1862 1868
Shea Daniel 1826 Apr 11 1902
Shea Katie 1863 Oct 1 1865
Shea Nancy J. Mar 17 1822 May 1 1886
Shea Thomas May 19 1857 Apr 29 1878 son of Daniel & Kate
Shellenbarger Mae L. Oct 13 1920 Feb 19 1995
Shellenbarger Richard Allen Oct 11 1925 Feb 17 2000 WWII Veteran
Shellenbarger Tara A. Jan 21 1971 Apr 2 1990
Shelllenbarger Helen Ruth May 29 1928 Aug 29 2005
Sherman Bertha Mae Jan 31 1875 Dec 1 1963
Sherman John A. Oct 1 1865 Jan 15 1929
Sherman Nathan C. Nov 8 1898 Mar 3 1975
Sherman Richard C. Feb 22 1922 Nov 23 2000 WWII Veteran
Sherman Vida I. Apr 16 1897 Nov 10 1966
Shook Chancy abt 1851 Dec 26 1878
Simpkins Pearl M. Jan 8 1912 Dec 1 1983
Sisson Caroline I. Aug 18 1822 Dec 22 1869
Sisson Clara Jane Jul 28 1861 Jan 25  1940
Sisson Grace M. May 3 1880 May 7 1885 dau of Hudson & Miranda
Sisson Hudson L. Apr 3 1854 Jun 10 1930
Sisson James L. abt 1816 Jul 22 1882
Sisson Lewis F. Nov 28 1857 Mar 24 1937
Sisson Miranda Ann Apr 29 1858 Dec 22 1936
Sixberry Francis O. May 3 1906 May 3 1906
Sixberry infant - girl Sep 25 1925 Sep 25 1925
Slade Sarah abt 1840 Sep 30 1869
Slaughter Darrell Jul 19 1956 Jun 27 1991
Slaughter Ralph D. Aug 3 1937 Jan 15 1989
Smith Almira abt 1822 Jun 21 1896
Smith Alonzo Marion Jul 2 1916 Apr 6 1998
Smith Betty Sep 9 1919 Jan 8 1999
Smith Celestine abt 1842 Mar 26 1881
Smith Earl 1877 Sep 19 1877 son of Loyal & Milla
Smith Edwin abt 1832 Mar 28 1897
Smith Eri A. Mar 11 1854 Sep 11 1855
Smith Gertrude Mar 5 1880 Dec 12 1937
Smith John L. abt 1810 Feb 28 1894
Smith Lilla May abt 1870 Dec 22 1875
Smith Orley E. May 5 1877 Oct 3 1965
Smith Sophia B. abt 1841 Jun 15 1883
Smith Torry J. May 4 1889 Jan 30 1946
Snore Robert Duane Aug 9 1965 Sep 27 1965 son of Peter & JoAnne
Snyder Betty Jane Jul 23 1932 Jun 15 1974
Snyder Charley Chapin Dec 3 1888 Sep 4 1969
Snyder David Mark Jun 14 1955 Sep 29 1962
Snyder Russell B. II Jun 9 1930 Apr 16 1997
Southward Esther abt 1796 May 26 1867
Sperry Thadius Mar 30 1869
Stager Kathryn F. Nov 15 1905 Mar 14 1999
Stager Walter E. Jan 16 1901 Apr 30 1983
Stanton Blanche K. Feb 25 1883 Dec 27 1966
Stanton Clara E. Oct 4 1908 Mar 24 1989
Stanton Lewis A. Oct 3 1880 Oct 23 1959
Stanton Rozell P. Dec 5 1904 Jan 5 2002
Statts Harriet abt 1857 Aug 14 1878
Stewart Mary abt 1819 Aug 28 1880
Stewart Neil abt 1818 Apr 6 1897
Stonehouse Robert William Dec 22 1931 Feb 12 1990
Stowell Jay Arlington Apr 30 1891 Sep 4 1946
Strausbaugh Allie Bell May 7 1882 Jan 22 1970
Strausbaugh Michael abt 1812 Oct 22 1856
Strausbaugh William T. May 20 1881 Oct 23 1964
Street Charles W. Jan 14 1920 Sep 14 2002
Strickler Jessie James Jun 12 1889 Jun 29 1971
Strong Emma J. Dec 25 1859 Aug 5 1913
Strouse Delila Oct 9 1870 Sep 18 1892
Strouse George W. Jul 15 1860 Mar 14 1926
Strouse infant Nov 21 1880 Dec 5 1880
Strouse John Oct 17 1820 Jan 21 1867
Strouse Lucy Jun 20 1845 Feb 2 1897
Strouse Margaret abt 1823 Nov 16 1880
Strouse Michael Apr 4 1852 Aug 5 1915
Strouse Rosetta Dec 12 1839 Mar 25 1916
Strouse Walter W. Dec 25 1926 Nov 27 1992
Stryker Florabel Ione Nov 27 1904 Feb 28 1972
Sturtz Vivian R. Aug 12 1934 Jan 3 1993
Sutherland Emma 1847 Jul 6 1926
Sutherland Frank E. Jul 10 1846 Feb 12 1923
Sutherland William Jul 12 1875 Jan 27 1893
Sweeney Rebecca Sue Feb 13 1958 Nov 4 2005
Taggart Belinda Jan 22 1985
Taggart Danielle Marie Feb 2 1991 Feb 2 1991 dau of Belinda
Taggart Emma Gertrude Nov 4 1882 Oct 13 1911
Taggart George E. Oct 23 1904 Sep 19 1962
Taggart Glenn E. Sep 19 1878 May 2 1953
Taggart Iva E. Aug 15 1907 Jan 1 1960
Taggart Lee Owen Jan 23 1928 Aug 24 2007
Taggart Mable Clara Sep 7 1916 Aug 28 1917 dau of Glenn & May
Taggart Martin John Oct 31 1931 Jan 13 1867
Taggart Samantha Jo Jan 22 1985 Jan 22 1985
Taggert Gene E. Aug 12 1930 May 9 1981
Taggert Glen E. Sep 19 1878 May 2 1953
Taggert Mae M. May 24 1894 Jul 23 1937
Taggert Mary Jane Jul 19 1917 Jul 19 1921 dau of Glen & Mae
Taggert Robert Norman Jun 18 1923 Jun 20 1923 son of Glen & Mae
Tawney Susan Dec 26 1827 Mar 26 1856
Taylor G. W. abt 1853 Apr 11 1854
Taylor Grace W. Mar 13 1917 Feb 7 1996
Taylor Israel abt 1812 Apr 5 1854
Taylor Oral C. Jun 22 1913 Dec 4 1983
Teeple George Jackson Aug 9 1839 Apr 11 1907
Teeple George W. Sep 27 1797 Dec 4 1884
Teeple Julia R. Nov 6 1842 Jun 21 1914
Teeple Lucy C. Nov 17 1824 Jan 2 1887
Teeple Patience May 13 1813 Jan 23 1892
Teeple Willie Feb 26 1870 Mar 11 1870 son of George & Julia
Texter Edwin Apr 24 1862 Jul 12 1863
Texter Emeline Sep 23 1854 Dec 16 1863
Texter John Dec 16 1816 Sep 23 1907
Texter Martin W. Oct 22 1859 Apr 3 1881
Texter Mary E. 1866 Mar 26 1951
Texter Sarah Dec 17 1824 Aug 17 1897 wf of John
Texter William W. Nov 5 1849 Jul 10 1853
Thomas J. Kenith Jul 19 1937 Mar 16 1995
Thompson Robert 1835 Feb 26 1905
Toby Alonza Dec 15 1864 Feb 21 1890
Toby Sam Feb 4 1880 Aug 25 1881
Toby Samuel abt 1819 Feb 4 1889
Tolle Cornelia May 14 1882
Towne Mary Joyce Oct 17 1986
Towne William Eugene Oct 17 1986
Travis Benjamin B. Oct 1838 Jul 1 1914
Travis Byron Mar 1846 Jun 4 1917
Travis Carrie M. Aug 10 1876 Sep 30 1967
Travis Ellen Daisy Sep 15 1899 Jun 30 1950
Travis Frank Lewis May 2 1873 Jan 29 1959
Travis infant abt 1849 Sep 19 1850
Travis James M. Mar 25 1836 Nov 25 1862 Civil War
Travis James Monroe Jan 6 1885 May 17 1960
Travis Lottie G. May 29 1868 Jan 6 1891 dau of Benjamin & Luella
Travis Luellen B. Oct 1846 Oct 12 1912
Travis Roy May 13 1895 Jun 12 1950
Travis Sylvenus abt 1805 Mar 3 1890
Travis Zylpha Sep 18 1806 Sep 19 1877
Treat Clifford E. Sr. Apr 10 1919 Jul 28 2003
Treat Donald Lee Nov 18 1944 Aug 1 1997
Trego Allen H. Apr 27 1837 Nov 2 1868
Trego Anna abt 1802 Aug 8 1880
Trego Benjamin J. May 8 1800 Jan 8 1862
Trego Benjamin J. Oct 5 1842 May 11 1891
Trego John J. Nov 11 1847 May 11 1911
Trego Mary E. Jan 3 1846 Oct 9 1933
Trout Nellie Jul 15 1872 Jun 12 1887 dau of George & Eliza
Tucker Grace Beatrice Feb 10 1908 Apr 22 1930
Tuttle Harry L. Jul 4 1937 Jul 4 1937 son of Orval & Margaret
Tuttle Hazel I. Sep 5 1915 Feb 18 1920 dau of Orval & Bertha
Tuttle Jane Clara May 30 1862 May 13 1943
Tuttle Lewis E. Jul 23 1863 Oct 18 1923
Tuttle Orval Lincoln May 7 1888 Sep 1 1947
Tuttle Robert  Orval Aug 28 1925 Sep 9 1935 son of Orval & Bertha
Underhill Iris E. Jun 25 1921 Aug 1 1975
Underhill W. G. Mar 10 1919 Apr 14 1974
VandenBerg Kryn Dec 15 1880 Jul 19 1947
VandenBerg Margaret Anna Mar 22 1908 Jul 31 1931 dau of Kryn & Clara
VanderBerg Clara Hannah Jul 14 1874 Apr 7 1937
VanderBerg John E. Jun 10 1878 Oct 12 1943
VanderBerg Myrtle M. Aug 26 1882 May 2 1942
VanSchoten James Apr 9 1856
VanSchoten Lucteria Jul 12 1881 Aug 14 1881 dau of James & Stella
VanSchoten Stella Feb 16 1882
VanTil Timothy Allen Jun 20 1971 Mar 18 1976
Voorhess Ida Mae Mar 15 1880 Jul 20 1930

 

All updates and corrections, please contact Sara

 

Return to Barry County MIGenWeb Index