Barry County Cemetery Records

Irving Cemetery


Contributed by Sara Colburn, Oct 6, 2009.

Irving Cemetery burial listings were revised in the summer of 2009. Information was gathered by Ruth McMonigle, and Sara Colburn. They walked the cemetery, added the new burials and collected information from the county records and newspapers. This cemetery is owned and maintained by Irving Twp. and located on State Road. 

 

Surnames D - G
Surname Given Name Date of Birth Date of Death Notes
Dannat infant May 1 1869 May 1 1869
Dannat Margaret Ann Apr 15 1844 Sep 30 1870
Darling David D. 1815 May 21 1887
Darling James M. Mar 4 1822 Apr 19 1863
Darling Mary A. abt 1834 Jul 22 1903
Davis Permelia 1814 Oct 3 1876
DeBar Aaron Apr 9 1854 Mar 20 1928
Denison Earl Mar 14 1895
Dennis David Jul 29 1809 Mar 29 1860
Dennis Ellen Logan Jul 1 1892 Apr 21 1974
Dennis Hannah E. 1854 Aug 3 1893
Dennis Jacob Rife Jun 9 1843 Apr 10 1927
Dennis John G. May 3 1891 Oct 30 1984
Dennis Mary Feb 11 1812 Jun 27 1885
Dennis Walter Jun 9 1879 Nov 18 1883
Dick Meredith Aug 28 1904 Dec 23 1984
Dick Myrtle Marie Apr 7 1908 Apr 16 1977
Dowse Ann abt 1810 Apr 12 1881
Dowse Edward abt 1812 Apr 27 1863
Drouillard Alice G. Apr 2 1889 Jan 22 1970
Dunlap Clarence M. May 1861 Mar 8 1917
Dunlap Isaac Oct 23 1832 Apr 5 1870
Dunlap Stella Jan 17 1894 Jan 28 1899 dau of CM & P
Durkee Harlie Dec 17 1894 Dec 16 1979
Edeler Ella C. 1861 Mar 1911
Edmonds Agnes F. Sep 28 1895 Nov 30 1986
Edmonds Byron L. Jul 28 1880 Oct 15 1972
Edwards Marvin F. Oct 4 1919 May 29 1999
Edwards Mary Agnes Mar 5 1921 Jan 17 2009
Egbert John E. Sep 5 1845 Mar 17 1908 Civil War
Eggleston Sam Mar 9 1863 Mar 9 1863
Eggleston Sam Oct 25 1870 Oct 30 1870 son of Samuel & Sarah
Eldred infant 1877 Aug 16 1879
Elliot E. Lloyd Apr 12 1907 Oct 17 1918 son f George & Mary
Elliot George W. Mar 14 1868 Oct 11 1918
Elliot Minnie Bell Jun 27 1877 Jun 25 1962
Elliott Bert C. Jan 7 1902 Mar 26 1976
Elliott David Jay Feb 2 1972 Sep 22 1993
Elliott Ernest Floyd Apr 12 1907 Oct 17 1918 son of George & Maybell
Elliott Eunice J. Feb 18 1912 Nov 28 2000
Elliott Jesse O. Jun 10 1909 Sep 8 1974
Elliott Pat B. Feb 2 1948 Nov 23 1997
Engle Champion Jan 21 1877 Sep 26 1877 son of Miles & Mary
Engle Earl Alvin Nov 7 1880 Aug 19 1965
Engle Mary Helen Jul 22 1836 Jan 19 1917
Engle Miles Apr 7 1833 Sep 7 1888 Co. A 1st MI Sharpshooters
Engle Rosa Mae Oct 1 1886 Oct 17 1988
Engle Vernon V. Jun 3 1915 Mar 6 1997 WWII Veteran
Ennis Beldon Ray Nov 19 1949 Dec 12 1978
Ervin Amanda Oct 2 1874 Sep 22 1949
Ervin Christian Mar 26 1842 Jul 14 1907
Ervin Vacha May 8 1843 Jun 25 1927
Ervin Warren E. May 14 1872 Dec 2 1929
Estep Edna M. Feb 13 1903 Oct 9  1981
Estep George R. Nov 26 1901 Jun 20 1970 WWII Veteran
Evans Charles C. II Jun 27 1974 Oct 31 1990 son of Charles & Sheila
Falconer Benjamin Franklin Oct 1 1885 Apr 20 1975
Falconer Benjamin L. Apr 6 1947 Oct 10 2000
Falconer Bernard Jul 24 1911 Feb 9 1999
Falconer Dorene Joyce Aug 1 1936 Aug 2 1936 dau of Bernard & Lois
Falconer Elzora M. Nov 18 1900 Apr 5 1979
Falconer Forest Dale Aug 1 1921 Aug 2 1985
Falconer Forest Earl May 17 1894 May 6 1978
Falconer Grace Apr 9 1881 Aug 10 1883
Falconer Jennie L. Oct 16 1857 May 18 1940
Falconer Linda A. Apr 19 1963 Oct 5 2002
Falconer Lois E. Sep 3 1914 Jan 12 2003
Falconer Martin D. Jun 29 1839 May 3 1937
Falconer Minnie Rose Apr 11 1891 Dec 28 1963
Farnsworth Lydia Nov 1 1819 May 20 1905
Featherly Helene May Apr 7 1940 Feb 17 2008
Featherly James H. Jan 5 1914 Dec 26 1980
Featherly Kathryn L. Feb 3 1930 Oct 24  2000
Fenton Dora E. abt 1873 May 3 1931
Fifield Clarinda A. Dec 25 1840 Dec 30 1883
Fifield Dan Mar 18 1881 Mar 18 1881
Fifield Daniel Oct 17 1799 Mar 17 1893
Fifield Eliza Minnie abt 1869 Jun 21 1875
Fifield Ellen J. Nov 13 1886 Oct 27 1934
Fifield Ernest W. Jan 12 1896 Apr 29 1978
Fifield Francis A. Mar 1844 Oct 23 1908
Fifield infant Dec 30 1883 Dec 30 1883 son of William & Clarinda
Fifield Irma Jun 12 1885 Oct 12 1956
Fifield Jennett P. Aug 14 1913 May 10 1915 dau of William & Ella
Fifield Madeline E. Dec 1 1920 Dec 4 1961
Fifield Marie C. May 13 1889 Mar 25 1949
Fifield Mary 1799 Dec 27 1878
Fifield Olive Dora Jul 4 1864 Feb 14 1955
Fifield Phyllis Anne Sep 7 1941 Jun 21 1943 dau of Edgar & Ruby
Fifield Robert S. 1924 May 3  1945 Capt. WW II
Fifield Sidney Nov 15 1892 Nov 15 1892
Fifield Sidney Peter Apr 27 1864 Jan 21 1949
Fifield Vernor S. Aug 20 1904 Dec 25 1988
Fifield William Pitt Jul 11 1834 Dec 15 1908
Fifield William Pitt Jul 15 1881 Oct 12 1956
Fighter David H. Aug 10 1876 Oct 15 1877 son of J & H
Fisher Adelbert Nov 3 1863 Oct 19 1916
Fisher Alfred Oct 9 1836 Mar 10 1900
Fisher Bert Apr 30 1881 Aug 31 1882 son of Alfred & Maryette
Fisher infant Jun 5 1923 Jun 5 1923
Fisher infant Aug 2 1880 Aug 2 1880
Fisher Maryette Mar 1847 Apr 4 1904
Flanders Anna Mar 6 1882 Mar 6 1981
Flanders Arthur E. Sep 22 1870 Jul 21 1949
Flanders Eugene Melvin Dec 29 1911 Nov 12 1959
Foote Lawrence G. Jan 10 1920 Oct 4 2003
Foote Norma E. Sep 22 1924 Nov 10 1982
Forbey Beatrice Mar 17 1847 Apr 29 1926
Forbey Charles Jun 8 1878 Jun 9 1878 son of Wiliam & Beatrice
Forbey Gertrude 1884 1884
Forbey infant Aug 5 1881 Aug 9 1881
Forbey Infant 1879 1879
Forbey John F. 1875 Apr 29 1882
Forbey Orley 1886 Sep 19 1886
Forbey William Nov 15 1847 Apr  20 1935
Foster Edna Helen May 5 1905 Dec 29 1992
Fowler Eliza Apr 6 1812 Feb 12 1879
Fox Hanson 1807 Jun 12 1878
Fox Jane 1851 Mar 2 1880
Fox John 1857 May 10 1876 son of Anson
Freeman infant Jul 3 1847 Apr 3 1850
Freeman Joseph Jul 23 1807 Apr 21 1891
Freeman Lila A. Aug 13 1868 Feb 26 1876 dau of George & Sarah
Freeman Louise Feb 12 1812 Mar 4 1902
Freeman Lucy Oct 12 1783 Mar 20 1854
Freeman Phebe Ann Oct 10 1809 Aug 10 1847
Frenthway Jeanne E. Aug 19 1931 Oct 14 1992
Frenthway Thomas W. Apr 9 1929 Dec 10 2000 WWII Veteran
Frost Albert E. Jan 7 1911 Jan 29 1983
Frost F. Genevieve Oct 4 1911 Jun 17 1974
Frost Mary E. Feb 19 1859 Nov 1 1873
Frost Ryan Edward Sep 1 1978 Oct 27 1978
Fuller Anna M. Mar 18 1846 May 29 1913
Fuller Leona E. May 30 1904 Sep 10 1992
Fuller Reuben A. 1844 1900
Furrow Brian M. Jan 4 1943 Jan 28 2007
Gage Hattie 1881 Dec 29 1896
Gamble Carrie Belle Nov 20 1891 May 16 1934
Gardner Robert 1886 May 23 1889
Gates Flora Belle 1860 Jul 31 1863
Geib Benjamin Oct 11 1924 Dec 11 1977
George Edward 1919 1928
George Elsie 1893 1926
Gibbs Evelyn E. Mar 16 1840 Sep 7 1869
Gibson Mary A. abt 1825 Apr 30 1866
Gilding Jasper abt 1869 May 14 1886
Gilding Joseph E. Mar 24 1836 Feb 18 1875 Co. G 12th V.R.C.
Goldring Dorothy Mae Feb 14 1907 Jan 2 1997
Goldring Jessie Dec 17 1884 Aug 9 1918
Gordon Isabelle Jan 19 1855 Sep 19 1862
Gordon M. Janet 1859 Sep 23 1862
Gosch Eva 1850 Feb 15 1928
Gott Anna E. Mar 1839 Nov 12 1925
Gott Augustus Mar 2 1834 Apr 2 1918
Gott Nettie M. Jul 15 1862 Sep 23 1863
Gott Nora B. Dec 18 1869 Nov 18 1871 dau of Augustus & Anna
Gott Tessa Sep 17 1874 Sept 15 1918
Gowen William Nov 6 1846 Feb 6 1924
Grabau Helen C. Nov 12 1915 Mar 29 1962
Grabau Irvin Carl Sep 11 1906 Dec 13 1970
Graham Bert Jun 24 1900 Feb 15 1975
Grandy Nicance abt 1795 Aug 27 1867
Graves Viola Grace Aug 13 1886 Sep 11 1965
Green Arthur R. May 24 1876 Sep 7 1876 son of John & Susie
Green Mary Mar 25 1821 Dec 25 1881
Gregory Lewis L. 1814 Jan 27 1886
Grenell Mary L. Oct 15 1861 May 3 1868 dau of Andrew & RA
Grenell Myron L. Oct 15 1861 Aug 28 1862 son of Andrew & RA
Guernsey Barbara Ellen Apr 17 1957 Jul 8 1975 dau of Wilson & Wanda
Guernsey Wilson E. Mar 27 1919 Dec 20 1998
Gunton Mary E. 1835 Feb 21 1863

 

All updates and corrections, please contact Sara

 

Return to Barry County MIGenWeb Index