Barry County Cemetery Records

Freeport Cemetery


Contributed by Sara Colburn, November 2009

This cemetery is owned and very well maintained by the Village of Freeport and it is still being used for burials. The records were first published from records, which were compiled by the Hastings Barry County Historical/Genealogical Society in 1997. Ruth McMonigle and Sara Colburn walked the cemetery in 2006. Update in November 2009 

Surnames A - C

 

 
Surname Given Name Birth Death Notes:
Adams Eli Henry Feb 1 1862 Nov 11 1950  
Adams Zengh Ellen Jan 16 1866 Jun 29 1938  
Alberts Rena A. May 7 1906 Jan 4 1907  
Albright Alice Feb 9 1858 Sep 2 1900  
Albright S. E. Nov 27 1843 Nov 11 1906  
Allerding Alethea Mae May 4 1873 Mar 5 1946  
Allerding Andrew Sep 7 1867 Oct 30 1941  
Allerding Charles E. Sep 14 1891 Sep 7 1920  
Allerding Clayton Jul 19 1898 Jan 1 1978  
Allerding Cora Ann Aug 12 1869 Apr 3 1939  
Allerding Daniel Aug  4 18664 Aug 15 1920  
Allerding Emily Oct 10 1871 Jan 22 1920  
Allerding Frances L. Jun 17 1891 Jan 6 1977  
Allerding George W. Apr 5 1859 Dec 18 1928  
Allerding Harvey L. Feb 22 1890 Feb 8 1985  
Allerding Howard Sep 12 1913 Mar 27 1999  
Allerding Infant Dec 31 1875 Dec 31 1875 child of Peter & Matilda
Allerding Lynn Aug 27 1879 Jan 6 1951  
Allerding Marise Betty May 4 1924 Jan 7 2004  
Allerding May Belle Jul 1 1876 Jan 29 1934  
Allerding Norman Nov 10 1926 Jun 12 1997  
Allerding Robert Neil Oct 13 1924 Jul 5 1984  
Allerding Sarah Ann Apr 26 1874 May 11 1904  
Allerding Verda M. Apr 2 1888 Apr 29 1906  
Allerding Vernor J. Aug 4 1899 Feb 23 1987  
Allerding Walter Clayton Aug 13 1929 Mar 6 1989  
Allerding William Jun 21 1869 Mar 28 1953  
Allerding Zellma B. Jun 13 1904 Jun 12 1974  
Anderson Emma Mar 2 1876 Jan 22 1952  
Anderson Helen Janette Aug 9 1933 Dec 27 2007  
Anderson Newton Jun 12 1873 Feb 17 1931  
Andrews Anna Feb 1 1858 Mar 17 1941  
Andrews Edward May 20 1854 Jul 21 1940  
Andrews Grover C. Feb 19 1893 Sep 5 1907  
Archer Alice Flavia Nov 1 1855 Jan 8 1906  
Archer Laura E. Jul 5 1886 Dec 4 1970  
Archer Miles John Nov 23 1856 Dec 24 1916  
Arnold Lyle D. 1903 Feb 3 1939  
Aspinall Carl W. Jr. Aug 2 1945 Oct 14 1999  
Aspinall Ford D. Jr. Aug 6 1932 May 4 2000  
Babbitt Florence E. Mar 31 1884 Jan 3 1917  
Babbitt Gertrude Jul 16 1858 Jul 22 1937  
Babbitt James Edward Oct 9 1862 Mar 29 1940  
Babcock Ira Thomas May 29 1871 Jun 17 1914  
Bailey Cordelia Sep 2 1852 Feb 17 1930  
Bailey Harmon J. Aug 6 1855 Sep 9 1932  
Bailey Orlow William Dec 25 1884 Feb 12 1953  
Baker Charles N. Dec 17 1882 Mar 24 1969  
Baker infant Jan 29 1905 Jan 29 1905  
Baker infant Mar 7 1912 Mar 7 1912 child of Frank & Minnie
Baker J. C. Feb 4 1833 Apr 18 1922  
Baker Lula Julia Mar 20 1884 Apr 15 1956  
Baker Rachel R. Apr 19 1834 May 15 1891  
Baldry Charles R. Sep 19 1948 Dec 8 1984  
Baldry Robert William Jul 13 1924 Aug 19 1980  
Barcroft Albert John Dec 17 1919 Jul 9 1985  
Barcroft David R. Dec 5 1930 Mar 27 1969  
Barcroft Eunice M. Jul 20 1894 Oct 29 1968  
Barcroft Harvey Elver Dec 20 1915 Oct 14 1918 son of John & Eunice
Barcroft Jeanette Marie Apr 16 1968 Mar 2 1976 dau of John & Anita
Barcroft John Elver Apr 4 1885 May 1 1960  
Barcroft John Hiram Feb 26 1860 Dec 18 1917  
Barcroft Lawrence E. Aug 6 1918 Nov 22 1989  
Barcroft Louise D. Jan 30 1920 Sep 13 1984  
Barcroft Louise M. Oct 4 1915 Feb 10 1963  
Barcroft Marguerite B. Jun 13 1920 Jun 19 2006  
Barcroft Marlene C. Dec 21 1932 Feb 12 2001  
Barcroft Martha L. Nov 14 1855 Jul 18 1929  
Barkley Henry O. Sep  25 1849 Feb 12 1909  
Barrett Ephriam F. 1861 Sep 9 1946  
Bartram Olive M. Jul 16 1899 Jan 12 1963  
Bartram Perry J. Jul 19 1894 Dec 12 1979  
Bass Keith T. Feb 20 1919 Mar 19 1991  
Bass Sue Ann Jul 21 1952 Jul 21 1952 dau of Keith & Virginia
Bass Virginia J. Sep 5 1919 Nov 16 2008  
Bassett Adelia Alice Jul 18 1882 May 19 1940  
Bassett LeRoy Feb 15 1898 Mar 16 1980  
Bassett Rhoda L. Nov 25 1898 Jul 17 1979  
Batrukov Nelly Jan 3 1915 Apr 30 2005  
Battles Nathaniel W. Jun 30 1815 Dec 27 1895  
Beck Buehal L. Jan 1 1899 Jul 30 1957  
Beckwith Alan LeRoy Dec 31 1954 Dec 31 1954 son of Robert & Marguerite
Beckwith Marguerite Feb 6 1921 Aug 20 1999  
Beckwith Robert L. Sep 20 1921 Mar 28 1977  
Benedict Clarence Dec 7 1867 Jun 26 1948  
Benedict Sarah Ann Oct 12 1868 Jun 7 1938  
Benson Vernice M. Jul 9 1907 Jan 30 1982  
Bird Arthur S. Feb 2 1933 May 17 1987  
Bird Clifford S. Oct 4 1904 Oct 4 1979  
Bird Clifton Dexter Feb 9 1906 Dec 25 1984  
Bird Daniel Ray Aug 25 1970 Nov 6 1986  
Bird Estella M. Apr 20 1882 Aug 16 1969  
Bird Eva Joyce Jan 3 1937 Jun 15 1954 dau of Ivon & Martha
Bird Fannie Bell Feb 6 1915 Jul 16 1963  
Bird Hazel A. Aug 24 1933 Jul 23 1987  
Bird Ivon G. Mar 13 1909 Mar 19 1973  
Bird Lillian Mar 2 1913 Feb 1 1975  
Bird Martha O. Oct 23 1913 Jan 31 1990  
Bird Melvin R. Nov 15 1914 Oct 26 1995  
Bird Orletta L. Sep 1 1911 Jan 4 1973  
Bird Stephen Allyn Feb 14 1876 Feb 9 1959  
Bird Theodore E. Sr. Mar 3 1932 Dec 24 1983  
Blough Barbara Jean May 29 1920 Oct 6 2008  
Blough Beatrice M. Jan 2 1902 Mar 27 1971  
Blough Bonita M. Oct 1 1937 Feb 13 1938  
Blough Bronna Diane Mar 7 1965 May 4 1965  
Blough Charles H. Feb 20 1924 Jan 25 2002  
Blough Doris Winnifred Mar 5 1902 Jul 24 1980  
Blough Gregory Michael Oct 30 1985 Jan 13 1986  
Blough Greta T. Sep 4 1901 Dec 28 1993  
Blough Gwendolyn May 6 1924 Jul 17 2002  
Blough Henry D. Aug 4 1873 1927  
Blough Iva May Sep 4 1872 Oct 7 1955  
Blough Jay Sep 3 1898 Aug 19 1961  
Blough Jesse S. Jan 17 1895 Nov 7 1970  
Blough Kenneth D. Feb 18 1929 Apr 29 1992  
Blough Kenneth D. Jr. Jul 6 1960 Jun 19 1993  
Blough Larry Richard Jul 14 1949 Jul 11 1963  
Blough Richard Oct 4 1893 Jan 14 1972  
Blough Richard Duane Apr 20 1924 Jul 5 1987  
Blough Robert D. Apr 25 1927 Aug 3 1997  
Blough Roy Sr. Jul 30 1897 Sep 4 1975  
Blough Russell L. Sep 22 1920 Jan 9 1997  
Blough Voncil Lee Jul 26 1937 Nov 21 1976  
Blough William O. Oct 24 1934 Aug 4 2006  
Bobo Annette Jul 26 1928 Mar 11 1988  
Bobo Walter Muriel Jan 15 1906 Jul 15 1969  
Bogerd Joan E. Apr 14 1932 Jul 17 2002  
Bonner Albert Ernest Jr. Nov 10 1903 Oct 1 1962  
Bonner Mary Ella 1894 May 30 1967  
Bor? Baby   Feb 23 1934  
Bouck Govanier Sep 1 1855 Apr 1 1916  
Boyce Blanche 1881 Feb 10 1963  
Boyce Ernest May 8 1876 Jan 4 1956  
Brackmyer Betty Jane Aug 24 1924 Feb 8 1987  
Brackmyer LeRoy E. Jan 31 1912 Aug 22 1969 WWII Veteran
Braendle Mabel Apr 27 1892 Sep 1 1892  
Brandt Andrew F. Apr 28 1896 Mar 3 1993  
Brandt Lila M. Feb 2 1899 Aug 7 1983  
Brayton Daniel 1834 1853  
Brayton Frank Dee Jul 2 1868 Apr 25 1947  
Brayton Infant 1884 1884  
Brayton Ira Nov 23 1813 Aug 18 1888  
Brayton Ira 1856 1856  
Brayton Ira 1856 1889  
Brayton Leon   1864  
Brayton Mary D. Nov 28 1846 Sep 23 1928  
Brayton Nathaniel Sep 26 1839 Aug 27 1910  
Brecheisen Carl August Jul 5 1893 Oct 6 1986  
Brecheisen Charles M. Jun 19 1920 Sep 14 2000 WWII Veteran
Brecheisen Elizabeth Jun 25 1860 Apr 27 1929  
Brecheisen George Feb 23 1855 Mar 20 1909  
Brecheisen George M. Nov 27 1914 Aug 10 1919  
Brecheisen John C. Feb 7 1918 Jul 10 1995  
Brecheisen Lena Sep 11 1896 Dec 6 1963  
Brecheisen Mary E. Dec 9 1919 Sep 14 1986  
Brecheisen Millard   1919  
Brecheisen Millard A. May 21 1884 Nov 21 1978  
Brecheisen Minnie B. Dec 12 1886 Mar 22 1945  
Bridges William B. Oct 17 1908 Jul 13 1990  
Brittingham Robert C. Mar 18 1927 Oct 13 1976 WWII Veteran
Bronson Althea M. Oct 26 1873 Mar 6 1946  
Bronson Edward S. May 13 1870 Jun 24 1920  
Brovant Hilda L. Dec 22 1926 Sep 20 1996  
Brovant Jefferson Delos Jul 11 1972 Dec 10 1993  
Brovont Glen E. Sep 4 1919 May 7 1981  
Brovont Laura D. Jun 5 1880 May 11 1971  
Brown Andrew Clyde Jun 23 1882 Dec 27 1955  
Brown Charles Jun 14 1840 Aug 23 1899  
Brown Edith  Grateful Sep 5 1884 Sep 22 1967  
Brown Elvina Jan 16 1856 Jun 24 1925  
Brown Geroge Jan 1 1868 Nov 25 1945  
Brown Harry M. 1888 1899  
Brown Irma B. Dec 30 1886 Mar 25 1965  
Brown Jane Feb 6 1836 Nov 24 1908  
Brown John Wesley May 12 1849 Nov 23 1903  
Brown Josiah Feb 2 1844 Jan 29 1909  
Brown Melissa Ann   Nov 17 1998  
Brown Merton Dec 27 1918 May 18 1919 son of William & Anna
Brown Phoebe Mar 11 1851 Nov 25 1905  
Brown Robert V. Feb 4 1920 Aug 30 1999 WWII Veteran
Brown William C. Feb 17 1881 Mar 2 1936  
Brownell George Leroy Jr. Dec 12 1969 Aug 24 1993  
Brownell Jesse George Nov 6 1901 Mar 3 1970  
Brunner Christina A. Jun 22 1842 Nov 16 1919  
Brunner Edith Jul 17 1870 Oct 18 1936  
Brunner Eliza Jul 15 1863 Jun 29 1914  
Brunner Frederick E. Aug 19 1865 Jul 12 1937  
Brunner Joseph M. Nov 12 1839 Dec 20 1916  
Brunton Clifford James Sep 7 1894 Jan 8 1981  
Buehler Caroline Aug 6 1857 Jun 10 1946  
Buehler Clifford 1907 1926  
Buehler Eline J. Jan 25 1908 Sep 30 2001  
Buehler Forrest J. Aug 12 1896 Feb 9 1975  
Buehler George Dec 25 1848 Sep 17 1929  
Buehler Ida E. Oct 17 1858 Mar 27 1923  
Buehler Irena A. Sep 15 1881 Sep 24 1958  
Buehler John Nov 14 1850 Mar 15 1932  
Buehler John M. Feb 26 1905 Jun 11 1998 WWII Veteran
Buehler Joseph Nov 6 1884 Jun 3 1962  
Buehler Joseph Edward Jul 1 1950 Sep 16 1967 son of Calvin & Madeline
Buehler LuVada Jul 31 1896 Apr 22 1964  
Buehler Theodore O. Oct 12 1878 Sep 9 1953  
Buehler Walter F. Oct 25 1881 Oct 17 1919  
Buehler Wesley Alan 1944 Apr 9 1945  
Buehler Woodrow A. Mar 9 1915 Jun 11 2001  
Buffington Abby Jane Feb 22 1820 Sep 17 1894  
Buffington John Jun 5 1813 Apr 25 1889  
Buffington John E Aug 19 1850 Feb 7 1883  
Buffington Mabel Sep 3 1880 1884  
Buffington May B. Sep 3 1880 Aug 21 1894  
Bumford Earl John Jul 16 1891 Mar 22 1955  
Bumford Verda Aug 31 1892 Jul 26 1960  
Bunn Adah  A. Jul 22 1880 Apr 22 1958  
Bunn Charles William Jun 27 1877 Mar 10 1956  
Bunn Clayton W. Apr 27 1914 Sep 26 1991  
Bunn Edith M. Aug 26 1888 Dec 28 1982  
Bunn Milo V. Jun 30 1835 Feb 12 1925  
Bunn Olympia Feb 10 1909 Sep 28 1945  
Bunn Roy F. Nov 14 1879 Aug 16 1943  
Bunn Samantha Emiline Jul 7 1841 May 20 1923  
Burchett Ida O. Sep 24 1883 Sep 14 1963  
Burd Fred Oct 29 1879 Feb 6 1928  
Burd Loren R. Feb 22 1843 Apr 11 1921  
Burd Ricky James Aug 19 1953 Aug 14 1993  
Burd Sarah D. Aug 25 1857 Aug 25 1939  
Burghdoff Charles W. Oct 30 1944 Dec 11 1997  
Burghdoff Jeanne M. Nov 1 1972 Aug 24 1993  
Burke James George Sep 1947 Nov 10 1947  
Bush John C. Feb 28 1924 Feb 2 1998 WWII Veteran
Bustance Carl F. Dec 10 1901 Oct 9 1984  
Bustance Dorothy L. Jun 22 1906 Jan 10 2007  
Bustance Edna May Oct 16 1901 Aug 5 1955  
Bustance George William Jul 18 1894 May 26 1964  
Bustance John S. 1868 1925  
Bustance Mary Anne Sep 27 1862 Feb 23 1941  
Bustance Richard J. Apr 7 1936 Oct 29 2002  
Bustance Theodore R. Aug 25 1904 Jul 27 1962  
Butterfield Flora Ameila Oct 7 1878 Dec 28 1933  
Butterfield Olin Ellsworth Apr 4 1875 1921  
Cain Andrew Jackson Aug 3 1846 Nov 23 1919  
Cain Arminda Lucinda Dec 5 1849 Jul 7 1908  
Cain Wallace M. Nov 15 1877 Oct 26 1884  
Calloway Hessell H. Feb 22 1901 Feb 12 1983  
Carpenter Alvin B. Jul 6 1851 Sep 4 1912  
Carpenter Harry J. Aug 1 1880 1893  
Carpenter Jason Hazen Apr 5 1844 Nov 23 1919  
Carpenter Lydia A. Feb 7 1840 Feb 15 1923  
Carr Amasa Dec 13 1875 Jun 14 1955  
Carr Bruce A. Jul 14 1959 Mar 21 2006  
Carr Cora Apr 15 1872 May 11 1952  
Carr Ford May 26 1866 Oct 23 1934  
Catt Charles Aug 15 1854 Aug 8 1918  
Catt Ella A. Oct 25 1862 Feb 10 1945  
Catt Nelson May 5 1860 Apr 1 1884  
Cave Harold J. Sep 20 1901 Mar 15 1978  
Cave Harry H. May 17 1875 Jan 3 1950  
Cave Margaret Jul 8 1881 Dec 16 1966  
Cave Margaret L. Nov 28 1916 Apr 17 1980  
Chase Maurine Jul 28 1900 Jan 29 1991  
Chase William Eldon Nov 29 1908 Nov 3 1999  
Cheesebrough Arthur John Nov 1863 1922  
Cheesebrough Clara Aug 21 1874 Sep 5 1881  
Cheesebrough Hannah Jul 7 1830 Jul 5 1902  
Cheesebrough Hattie Oct 20 1873 Aug 11 1932  
Cheesebrough Job Jan 14 1832 Oct 20 1916  
Cheesebrough Mary L. Sep 3 1860 Feb 19 1917  
Cheesebrough Minnie Ray Jan 27 1867 May 15 1958  
Cheesebrough Ruth W. Jun 21 1896 Oct 17 1974  
Cheesebrough Sarah Oct 10 1856 Oct 15 1904  
Cheesebrough Thomas E. Jul 27 1857 Sep 16 1929  
Cheney Edgar D. Apr 4 1906 Feb 1 1977  
Cheney Winifred T. Aug 18 1909 Aug 13 2001  
Childs Frank A. Mar 18 1858 Mar 1 1915  
Childs Helen Aug 12 1862 May 13 1937  
Childs Loretta Feb 14 1852 May 15 1929  
Claffey Harold M. Jan 3 1911 Jun 23 1962  
Classon Wellington Frederic Oct 17 1915 May 25 1950  
Claypool Judson Erwin May 21 1943 Aug 3 1998  
Claypool Veronica May 16 1907 May 17 1970  
Clinton Burton R. Jan 24 1870 Feb 4 1950  
Clinton Clarence Arthur Oct 22 1893 Jan 22 1975  
Clinton Dawn Raye Apr 30 1957 Dec 22 1957  
Clinton Donald L. Oct 12 1926 Jan 10 2008  
Clinton Donald L. Jr. Dec 31 1947 Jan 2 1948  
Clinton Hattie L. Jan 31 1873 Feb 25 1952  
Clinton Jack R. Apr 13 1934 Feb 12 1992  
Clinton Kevin W. Sep 4 1952 Apr 19 1996  
Clinton Larry Douglas Sep 16 1949 Sep 16 1949  
Clinton Laurie J. Nov 10 1958 Nov 10 1958  
Clinton Letha L. Jul 4 1902 Feb 14 1981  
Clinton Robert C. Dec 20 1924 Apr 8 1982  
Clum Clair Elsworth Sep 24 1910 Jun 6 1981  
Clum Gertrude E. Mar 30 1913 Oct 13 1987  
Coates Walter Jan 18 1845 Mar 20 1935 Co. E 1st OH Lt. Art.
Cole Russell N. May 20 1909 May 4 1989  
Coleman Anna L. 1875 Apr 20 1961  
Coleman Thomas J. Aug 7 1870 Sep 7 1918  
Collier Edwin L. Dec 8 1912 Jul 10 1998  
Collier Evelyn Marie Oct 12 1925 Jul 2 1992  
Colvin Larry Allan Jul 13 1965 Jul 13 1965  
Conger Raymond Harold Jun 2 1928 Apr 16 1985  
Conger Wanda L. Mar 15 1923 Jul 7 1999  
Cool Alice E. Mar 16 1860 Jun 26 1925  
Cool Dorothy Alice Jun 25 1909 Jul 1 1909  
Cool Frank Darwin Jul 11 1881 Dec 9 1963  
Cool James A. Apr 24 1918 Aug 5 1996 WWII Veteran
Cool James D. Dec 21 1853 Nov 19 1948  
Cool Leon DeWitt Apr 9 1884 Jul 23 1954  
Cool Rosalia B. Jan 3 1885 Sep 22 1929  
Cool Senta Alberta Aug 2 1887 Aug 15 1916  
Cooper Ethel M. Oct 23 1915 Feb 13 2004  
Coville Vesta Bernice Nov 5 1908 Jan 20 1980  
Cramer Eva H. Jan 11 1884 May 22 1907  
Crans Genevieve M. May 2 1904 Jun 4 1963  
Cress Estella Nov 19 1864 Mar 28 1956  
Cress George H. Oct 5 1850 Jun 26 1919  
Cress Howard Feb 3 1899 May 10 1981  
Cress Maye E. Jul 1 1915 Jan 29 1990  
Cress Ray E. Aug 23 1884 Jan 30 1920  
Crisher William W. II Jul 5 1961 Dec 18 2005  
Cronk Gordon D. May 22 1936 Mar 27 2002  
Culler infant Jan 2 1970 Jan 2 1970 son of Daniel & Sharon
Curler Elwood H. 1915 Oct 25 1923*  
Curler Ethel Rose Aug 18 1891 Dec 21 1970  
Curler Gilbert Harry Jan 15 1885 Mar 27 1952  
Curler John R. Jun 27 1916 Oct 5 1988  
Curtiss Charles Avery Oct 10 1857 Apr 30 1927  
Curtiss Charles B. May 13 1916 May 15 1916 son of Louis & Elise
Curtiss Elsie Ellen Feb 12 1888 Oct 17 1937  
Curtiss Lucinda Feb 22 1857 Apr 23 1932  
Cushing Emma J. Sep 30 1854 Jun 1 1927  
Czyzyk Shirley Anne May 19 1940 Apr 16 1999  

 

 

All updates and corrections, please contact Sara

 

Return to Barry County MIGenWeb Index