Barry County Cemetery Records

Cedar Creek Cemetery


Contributed by Sara Colburn, Oct 17, 2009.

Cedar Creek Cemetery is owned and operated by the Hope Township. Information was gathered by Sara Colburn, and Ruth McMonigle by walking the cemetery in July of 2006. They also recorded new information and added new names. Records were searched for additional birth and death dates. Updated again in October 2009. The cemetery is in very good condition and still in use.

To reach this cemetery, drive south from Cedar Creek, MI about 3/4 mile on Cedar Creek Road. Cemetery is on the east or left side of the road.

 

Surnames S - V


Surname Given Name Birth Death Comments
Sager Abraham Merle Jr. Jan 30 1872 Dec 11 1939  
Sager Albert Henry Feb 4 1927 Feb 4 1927  
Sager Della E. Nov 24 1903 Nov 14 1991  
Sager Delmar F. Oct 18 1923 Mar 6 1945 son of Delmar & Della
Sager Delmer Feb 4 1900 Oct 13 1984  
Sager Eva Marie Jul 3 1930 Apr 5 1983  
Sager Goldie May Oct 26 1928 Oct 29 1928  
Sager Infant - boy Aug 13 1937 Aug 13 1937 son of Delmar & Della
Sager Robert Jul 1 1931 Jul 2 1931 son of Delmar & Della
Sanders Charles R. L. Sr. Mar 3 1964 Jun 10 1991  
Schantz Justin Ross May 14 1981 May 26 1981  
Schantz Kathleen E. Mar 6 1956 Dec 24 1997  
Schelb Hilda Ruth Nov 3 1904 Aug 24 2002  
Schelb Joseph C. Sr. Apr 30 1932 Mar 19 1974  
Schelb Leonard Albert Sr. Dec 5 1928 Jul 6 1980  
Schelb Paul George Apr 8 1902 Jun 9 1985  
Schley Dolores J. Dec 6 1929 Mar 27 2001  
Schwinekoff Dorothy 1827 1903  
Schwinekoff John 1825 1897  
Seeber Elmer Oct 18 1878 Aug 30 1896 son of Moses & Maria
Seeber Emma M. May 11 1860 Aug 18 1861  
Seeber Lyman N. Apr 7 1852    
Seeber Maria E. Jan 9 1843 Sep 16 1923  
Seeber Moses Nov 25 1838 Oct 25 1909  
Seeber Willie  1861 May 24 1880 son of Moses & Maria
Seibel Melinda A. Sep 26 1862 Apr 10 1951  
Seibel William A. Aug 1 1861 Feb 14 1941  
Shade Benjamin Brian Dec 25 1977 Mar 25 1978 son of Brian & Marjie
Shade Chad Roy May  7 1979 May 7 1979 son of Brian & Marjie
Shedd Letha B. Nov 14 1904 Jan 21 1907 dau of Burt & Alice
Shedd Lysle Burdette Jun 17 1886 Sep 2 1960  
Shedd Vesta B. May 4 1891 Feb 21 1986  
Shrantz Adella Feb 20 1854 Feb 20 1854  
Shrantz Fidelia Feb 20 1854 Feb 20 1854  
Shrantz William E. Oct 10 1870 Feb 19 1872  
Shrontz Hannah May 24 1824 Nov 15 1901  
Shrontz John S Sep 30 1855 Jun 19 1873  
Shrontz Kevin P. Jul 17 1858 Feb 17 1872  
Shrontz Mary Almira Mar 4  1846 Aug 15 1882  
Shrontz Mary H. Mar 11 1857 Mar 7 1886  
Sidney Wilbert Sep 5 1913 Npv 12 1984  
Simpson Amy R. Sep 8 1875 May 20 1943  
Simpson Carry E. 1860 Nov 27 1860  
Simpson Chressa Aug 16 1836 Aug 16 1882  
Simpson Edwin J. Sep 13 1861 Sep 18 1864  
Simpson Emma May Oct 28 1883 Nov 10 1885  
Simpson infant Aug 24 1885 Dec 10 1885  
Simpson Infant - son Jan 31 1856 Apr 11 1856  
Simpson Myron Apr 15 1826 May 15 1893  
Simpson Nina D. Dec 24 1887 Apr 30 1888  
Simpson Theresa 1836 Aug 26 1882  
Singleton Henry E. Jul 23 1904 Nov 24 1953  
Sinkler Keith A. Sep 6 1934 Jun 18 1999  
Sinkler Sarah A. Jan 31 1934 Mar 26 1987  
Skeggs Aaron Nov 12 1839 Oct 26 1906  
Skeggs Sarah Eliza Sep 22 1843 Jun 30 1913  
Skidmore Gordon J. Dec 11 1954 Dec 25 1971 son of LaVern & Hazel
Skidmore Mahlon W. Mar 9 1857 Aug 19 1936  
Skidmore Ralph D. Jan 10 1877 Jul 1 1954  
Skidmore Susan Elizabeth Jul 4 1857 Apr 22 1922  
Slocum Benjamin Apr 11 1879 Oct 4 1967  
Slocum James Harold Jul 10 1906 Aug 29 1978  
Slocum Lorna Katherine May 28 1915 Dec 3 1994  
Slocum Norton W. Oct 11 1902 May 17 1961  
Smith Amanda Sep 22 1824 Aug 13 1883  
Smith Amanda C. Feb 2 1869 Jul 31 1949  
Smith Andrew H. Jun 1 1862 May 24 1940  
Smith Catherine Nov 14 1833 Feb 14 1919  
Smith Christle Nov 17 1900 Feb 9 1983  
Smith David Louis 1810    
Smith David R. Jun 22 1843 Oct 10 1918  
Smith Donald G. May 20 1908 Jul 23 1997  
Smith Donald L. Feb 12 1942 Jul 23 1997  
Smith Donnell Nichole Feb 13 1983 Feb 14 1983  
Smith Dorothy B. 1814 1888  
Smith Hannah Aug 21 1867 Aug 22 1867 dau of Anson & Amanda
Smith Levena M. Nov 13 1886 Nov 3 1905 dau of Andrew & Amanda
Smith Louis   1898  
Smith Melvin R. 1846 1913  
Smith Michael F. Apr 25 1948 Mar 1 2005  
Smith Nancy Ann Sep 8 1879 1881 dau of Melvin & Mary
Snyder John A. Mar 31 1876 Jul 28 1877  
Snyder Mary B. Oct 31 1853 Apr 28 1879  
Snyder Robert L. Aug 18 1931 Sep 18 2005  
Sonneville Amey E. Oct 27 1899 Sep 9 1966  
Sonneville Lester H. Feb 9 1895 Aug 25 1983  
Sorenson Thelma Ione Oct 31 1903 Nov 22 1986  
Sowders John W. Oct 14 1892 Jan 31 1973  
Sowders Mary G. Aug 24 1893 Oct 29 1982  
Soya Cosma L. Mar 29 1922 Jan 3 1966  
Soya Walter Apr 22 1917 Mar 19 2002  
Spaw David Charles Aug 28 1933 Mar 22 1965  
Spaw Kenneth Brown Jan 22 1910 Sep 7 1965  
Spaw Meda J. Apr 5 1906 May 28 1995  
Sproul Hannah 1823 May 22 1874  
Stachowiak Paula A. May 24 1934 May 1 2004  
Stanard Havilah 1828 Jan 13 1875  
Stanley Rachel 1803    
Stanley Stephen A. Aug 12 1818 May 10 189  
Stanton Benjamin B. May 13 1878 Jan 22 1971  
Stanton Gertrude A. Oct 6 1887 Sep 16 1889 dau of Morris & Ada
Stanton Harold  Rankin 1909 Sep 11 1909  
Stanton Maude M. Oct 15 1881 Jan 16 1955  
Stanton Morris O. Mar 4 1858 May 1 1929  
Stein Donna D. Jun 27 1946 Sep 10 2001  
Steward Durwood Keith Nov 9 1951 Dec 19 2004  
Stidenger Lota Mar 11 1878 Nov 9 1936  
Stidinger Elva May 7 1883 Jul 23 1889  
Sullivan Benjamin H. Sep 10 1910 Mar 16 1996  
Sult Ramona Rose Sep 23 1963 Sep 25 1963 dau of Darl & Dianne
Sutherland Joanne Feb 5 1925 Oct 24 1999  
Sutton Herbert M. Sep 27 1891 Oct 26 1960  
Sutton Lena Vesta Feb 15 1902 Oct 17 1994  
Sutton Vera B. May 20 1923 Oct 2 1997  
Swartz Otto H. Jun 9 1859 Jun 24 1898  
Sweet Pearl H. Sep 27 1899 Oct 16 1989  
Sweet Harold R. Jr. Nov 19 1925 Jul 24 1938 son of Harold & Pearl
Switzer Adeline 1858 Aug 11 1929  
Switzer Alice A. Jul 1860 Apr 19 1960*  
Tack Alma A. Nov 4 1917 Oct 27 1921  
Tack Floyd D. Feb 2 1895 Jan 26 1982  
Tack Raymond Alfred Jun 6 1903 Jan 29 1984  
Tack Viola A. Jun 10 1900 Oct 18 1985  
Tate Ethelyn Marie Jun 16 1916 Feb 10 1970  
Tedrow John W. Aug 29 1868 Apr 2 1951  
Tedrow Kathleen Dec 16 1874 Dec 11 1952  
Terpening Caroline Augusta Sep 15 1897 Jun 19 1946  
Terpening Dora M. Nov 23 1920 Jan 28 2001  
Terpening Ellen Matilda Aug 14 1868 Oct 31 1941  
Terpening Elmer A. Oct 10 1891 Jul 2 1963  
Terpening Herman E. Mar 7 1904 May 16 1945  
Terpening infant Jun 18 1920 Jun 18 1920 son of Royal & Caroline
Terpening infant Nov 26 1922 Nov 26 1922 son of Royal & Caroline
Terpening Jean Louise Jan 27 1938 Jan 27 1938  
Terpening Levi Maurice Aug 9 1899 Nov 30 1977 WW II Veteran
Terpening Lloyd R. Jan 15 1918 Jan 21 2004  
Terpening Luther Loomis Sep 9 1856 Mar 8 1921  
Terpening Mabel B. Nov 3 1906 Nov 3 1906 dau of Luther & Ellen
Terpening May J. Oct 25 1927 Oct 25 1927 dau of Royal & Caroline
Terpening Pearl May May 13 1919 Feb 26 1920 dau of Royal & Caroline
Terpening Richard Roy Dec 17 1939 Jun 2 1940 son of Lloyd & Dora
Terpening Royal  Spencer Dec 10 1885 Apr 15 1965  
Terpening William Luther Mar 13 1926 Nov 21 1981 WWII Veteran
Terrell Harland Jr. Feb 7 1924 Dec 8 1977 WW II Veteran
Thayer Infant - boy Jul 4 1965 Jul 4 1965  
Thomas Albert Jul 29 1854 Jun 9 1932  
Thomas Arabelle Jun 2 1849 May 19 1871  
Thomas Eli S. Jan 11 1852 Aug 5 1924  
Thomas George W. Jan 13 1877 Jun 10 1964  
Thomas Harry Paul Jul 10 1901 Feb 10 1915 son of Leon & Mary
Thomas Kenneth Ronald Mar 29 1938 Mar 16 1940  
Thomas Lemuel S. Feb 13 1814 Jan 22 1883  
Thomas Lovina E. Feb 11 1854 Nov 22 1909  
Thomas Mary E. May 9 1878 Apr 13 1933 dau of Selah & Anne
Thomas Sarah Mar 28 1823 Dec 17 1919  
Thomas Selah Lemuel Jul 27 1848 Aug 21 1912  
Thomas Walter I. Dec 18 1911 Dec 6 1965  
Thompson Elnora G. Aug 27 1885 Dec 1 1966  
Thompson Francena A. Feb 20 1913 Apr 25 1996  
Thompson Lloyd Oscar Jul 7 1932 Sep 5 2002  
Tobey Dovie Mar 31 1947 Apr 12 1993  
Tobias Basil I. Jul 16 1919 Jan 25 2003  
Tobias Charles N. Oct 26 1861 Aug 11 1937  
Tobias Electa Alice Mar 3 1864 Jan 3 1953  
Tobias Fern Helen Aug 28 1923 Nov 20 2006  
Tobias Georgia Anna Jul 4 1868 Aug 2 1934  
Tobias Infant - boy Feb 21 1911 Feb 21 1911 son of William & Georgia
Tobias Keet Ivan Dec 19 1907 Aug 27 1988  
Tobias Marguerite A. Nov 4 1907 Nov 2 1994  
Tobias Marjorie E. Aug 19 1918 Apr 3 1919  
Tobias Martha A. Oct 27 1897 Dec 23 1965  
Tobias Mary Ann Mar 13 1836 Jun 20 1916  
Tobias Orson E. Mar 26 1893 Nov 26 1957  
Tobias William Otis Feb 29 1864 Aug 9 1939  
Tolles Elizabeth Jun 25 1829 Feb 23 1902*  
Tolles Isaac W. Aug 1829 1905  
Tolles Mary J. 1822 1887 wf of Isaac
Tolles Vera May Jan 4 1889 Aug 10 1889 dau of Howard & Jane
Tomb Beverly Jean Aug 28 1927 Sep 15 1945  
Tomes Amy May Mar 11 1879 Sep 23 1930  
Tomes Emanuel J. Apr 21 1878 Sep 14 1962  
Torres Gerald E. Feb 7 1985 Nov 13 2003  
Tredjacke Willie Jul 2 1874 Feb 10 1875  
Truesdale Ethel Dec 17 1901 Apr 30 1973  
Truesdale Sidney D. Mar 30 1897 Nov 26 1968  
Tyler Lorri Ann Jun 12 1962 Jul 24 2006  
Tyrell Nancy L. Jul 25 1849 Feb 5 1917  
Tyrell William S. Jun 29 1851 Mar 4 1938  
Unknown Allen Jun 13 1896 Feb 5 1910  
Unknown Charley 1847 1906  
Valentine Charles G. Apr 26 1840 Apr 24 1915  
Valentine George W. Oct 8 1815 Jun 12 1895  
Valentine Infant 1895 1896  
Valentine Johnaton H. Sep 21 1837 Sep 21 1916  
Valentine Mahala P. Oct 16 1817 Oct 17 1904  
Valentine Martha A. Nov 1 1840 Dec 24 1920  
Valentine Myria Oct 8 1857 Sep 15 1917  
Vandenburg Sarah   Feb 2 1879  
VanOoy Jamie Marie Jan 9 1979 Jan 9 1979  

 

All updates and corrections, please contact Sara

 

Return to Barry County MIGenWeb Index