Barry County Cemetery Records

Brown Cemetery


Contributed by Sara Colburn, December 2009

This cemetery is owned and maintained by Orangeville Township. It is still being used for burials but not very often. Sara Colburn walked the cemetery in May 2008. Update in November 2009

Surnames A - K

 
Surname Given Name Birth Death Notes:
Allen Hyram Apr 28 1849 Aug 9 1850 son of James & Mary
Allen James May 31 1820 Jun 12 1851  
Allen Mary Jan 25 1820 Nov 2 1888  
Anderson Andrew 1869 1944  
Anderson B. Stanley Jul 7 1952 Jul 7 1952  
Anderson Charles D. Jan 15 1937 Nov 4 1994  
Anderson Donald D. Sep 14 1913 Jul 11 1994  
Anderson Gerald Dean May 22 1953 May 30 1953  
Anderson Geraldine J. Sep 24 1918 Dec 9 1993  
Anderson Timothy J. Nov 22 1954 Mar 23 2000  
Barker Ezra Jr. Jun 27 1807 Sep 27 1852  
Beattie Mary Octavia Sep 8 1866 May 9 1953  
Benson David Jul 27 1793 May 17 1865  
Benson Deuteronomy Jul 27 1793 Jul 13 1852  
Benson Ellen B. Aug 5 1849 Aug 22 1850  
Benson Phebe Dec 29 1798 Apr 9 1865  
Benson Rufus 1795 1868  
Billings Edward B. Apr 10 1823 Nov 25 1862 Veteran
Billings Guy Seeyle Nov 16 1907 Sep 19 1909  
Blake Colburn 1788 Mar 30 1878  
Blake James Jan 7 1826 Feb 25 1869  
Blake Joab Jan 27 1832 Aug 27 1851  
Blake Lafayette 1837 1865  
Blake Lydia A. Jun 23 1838 Nov 15 1912  
Blake Nancy Jan 1 1822 Jun 1 1849  
Blake Theodocia C. Sep 20 1790 Feb 9 1874  
Brezee Clayton E. Oct 4 1883 Oct 27 1909 son of William & Mary
Brezee Mary L. Dec 23 1858 Jun 26 1929  
Brezee William J. Nov 19 1860 Jan 26 1901  
Brown Addie Eliza Aug 5 1872 Jun 28 1961  
Brown Bert G. Nov 25 1871 Sep 18 1961  
Brown Calvin Nov 3 1775 Apr 16 1856  
Brown Charles L. Jan 14 1867 May 11 1951  
Brown Edgar N. Apr 12 1851 Mar 15 1928  
Brown Edith May Jul 17 1862 Feb 27 1918  
Brown Eliza A. May 18 1851 Mar 24 1927  
Brown Ernest Oct 8 1879 1920  
Brown Frank F. Aug 2 1854 Sep 15 1918  
Brown Frederick H. Jun 28 1852 Apr 3 1931  
Brown Garner H. Jul 18 1904 Aug 15 1982  
Brown Genevieve Jul 25 1869 Aug 12 1904  
Brown George 1810 Apr 4 1856  
Brown Harold Scott May 24 1912 Nov 24 1983  
Brown Henry Apr 20 1813 Apr 8 1899  
Brown Herbert George 1861 1941  
Brown James Simons Mar 15 1851 Jan 3 1917  
Brown Mary D. 1903 1987  
Brown Mary E. Jun 9 1838 Mar 21 1878  
Brown Nettie Jan 20 1856 Aug 4 1938  
Brown Paul Gilbert Sep 17 1891 Dec 21 1966  
Brown Pearl J. Aug 24 1894 Jul 11 1986  
Brown Rebecca May 27 1826 Jan 19 1879  
Brown Sarah Elizabeth 1823 Jul 10 1847  
Brown Walter W. Sep 15 1859 Feb 29 1944  
Brown William Lyon Aug 27 1831 Sep 4 1907  
Bugbee Sabrina H. Feb 6 1821 Jan 10 1873  
Carlisle George E. May 26 1867 Sep 3 1946  
Carlisle Infant 1891 1891  
Carlisle Mabel Clare Jul 18 1872 Aug 13 1937  
Chapman Bert      
Chapman Isaac P. 1818    
Chapman John   May 27 1889  
Chapman Martha 1821 Mar 10 1883  
Clark Martha A. Sep 8 1847 Feb 14 1851  
Clark Sylvanus Apr 13 1815 Oct 25 1892  
Collins Norma L. Sep 5 1906 Mar 11 1962  
Cook Elizabeth Dec 21 1797 Dec 2 1870  
Cook Henry C. Sep 26 1783 1861  
Cook Marville Dec 4 1820 Oct 21 1891  
Cook Willie Mills Jan 6 1866 Feb 3 1869 son of  Simon & Adeline
Cross Almyria Feb 15 1817 Jun 1 1902  
Cross Darius Grant Oct 27 1837 Aug 27 1911  
Cross Ella E. Apr 11 1872 Feb 9 1888  
Cross Emory E. Mar 15 1863 Feb 21 1904  
Cross Lutheria Maria Nov 25 1833 Jan 13 1917  
Cross Lyman abt 1810 aft 1894  
Cross Mary E. Jul 11 1841 Mar 5 1874  
DeWaters Margaret Jan 4 1866 Feb 12 1906  
Diamond Frances      
Diamond Francina Jane abt 1855    
Diamond infant son      
Diamond Isaac 1810 Jan 11 1867  
Diamond Sarah Sep 14 1818 Mar 14 1850  
Ellis Aaron L. 1794 Sep 15 1860  
Ellis Abijah E. 1825 Apr 11 1839 son of Aaron & Phebe
Ellis Phoebe 1793 Jul 30 1858  
Ellis Royal Nov 7 1829 Sep 14 1854  
Ford Charles H. Oct 11 1851 Jan 19 1930  
Ford Dorothy L. Mar 8 1901 Aug 8 1975  
Ford Gene C. Sep 24 1884 Apr 14 1885 son of Charles & Minnie
Ford Minne E. Feb 22 1856 Jan 30 1933  
Ford Robert C. Oct 21 1896 Feb 8 1981  
Fuhr Cora 1870 Nov 11 1930  
Gates Gladys Pearl Dec 10 1892 Aug 10 1962  
Gates Mary Jean May 5 1929 May 29 1930  
Gates Walter K. Nov 24 1901 Mar 3 1963  
Gelding Anna Maria Aug 19 1864 Aug 23 1865 dau of John & Emeline
Gilding Emiline Jun 3 1845 Mar 3 1868  
Gilding John Jabez Jan 24 1838 Dec 15 1893  
Going Benjamin      
Going Lottie 1869 Feb 1875  
Hains Alice O. Nov 1865    
Hains Edward D. Jul 1859    
Hains infant - son Sep 15 1886 Sep 15 1886 son of Edward & Allie
Hall Carrie M. Sep 28 1863 May 29 1948  
Harris Abigail Oct 6 1811 Apr 15 1889  
Harris Hannah   Jun 18 1875  
Hart Esebell 1862 1889  
Hathaway Harriett M. Nov 18 1853 Aug 3 1855 dau of E & S
House Ella Sep 1871    
House Frank Feb 22 1898 Mar 1 1898 son of Lyman & Ella
House Lyman Sep 1868    
Hunter Effenger Porter Jun 15 1877 Oct 22 1957  
Hunter Margaret L. 1885 Oct 25 1957  
Ingram Albert M. Jun 28 1911 Feb 18 1977  
Ingram Mary R. 1919 Mar 19 1973  
Johncock Albert L. Apr 11 1870 Jun 27 1870 son of William & Anna
Johncock Anna C. May 30 1839 Apr 17 1903  
Johncock Herbert L. Mar 21 1874 Feb 25 1882 son of James & Julia
Johncock James T. Jr. Jul 16 1863 May 29 1923  
Johncock James T. Sr. Apr 17 1827 Nov 17 1904  
Johncock John Mar 8 1793 Jul 19 1880  
Johncock Julia 1836 Feb 15 1888  
Johncock Mary F. Jul 4 1851 Nov 10 1909  
Johncock Mary L. Jan 9 1793 Feb 26 1868  
Johncock Robert Jul 12 1871 Oct 29 1871 son of James & Julia
Johncock William Sr. Aug 30 1825 May 20 1898  
Johncox Annie May Apr 21 1876 Apr 23 1888 dau of William & Anna
Jones Celia Oct 26 1880 Sep 17 1881 dau of David & Flora
Jones David J. Feb 23 1851 Apr 24 1899  
Jones Elizabeth Aug 1 1882 Apr 6 1902 dau of David & Flora
Jones Elma Oct 10 1879 Jun 16 1880 dau of David & Flora
Jones Flora A. 1859 Jan 27 1891  

 

All updates and corrections, please contact Sara

 

Return to Barry County MIGenWeb Index